Alleghany CountyAppalachian StateAshe CountyCoronavirus/COVID-19News

Thursday October 15 – Appalachian State, Watauga, Alleghany & Ashe COVID-19 Cases Data

Share this:

Editor Note –

A question regarding the reporting of COVID-19 daily numbers has come up often on the Watauga Online Facebook page in recent weeks. I reached out to AppHealthCare's Director of Communications with this question “Do the numbers (daily numbers) reported for Watauga on AppHealthCare include ASU, or is the ASU site keeping track of their numbers solely?”

Here is their response “There is some overlap in our dashboard and App State’s dashboard. If there is a resident of our district counties and they are also an employee, student or subcontractor, they would be counted in both AppHealthCare and App State data dashboards. If a student lives on-campus or off-campus in Watauga County, they are counted in Watauga County’s numbers and also reported to App State. If there is a student who only attends online classes and is not currently residing in our district counties, they are not counted in AppHealthCare’s numbers but they would be counted in App State’s numbers because they are a student. They would be counted with their county of residence.”


These data come from AppHealthCare district health department and reflect the cumulative positive confirmed cases at Appalachian State University. The “Employees” category includes both faculty and staff. The “Subcontractors” category indicates individuals working on campus construction projects who are employed by private construction companies, rather than the university.

Appalachian State active case count as of: (currently in isolation)StudentsEmployeesSubcontractors
Thursday October 1512720
Wednesday October 1412220
Tuesday October 139710
Monday October 1210110
Sunday October 1113210
Saturday October 1015330
Friday October 916970
Thursday October 819090
Wednesday October 7214110
Tuesday October 6220110
Monday October 5191110
Sunday October 4218110
Saturday October 3225100
Friday October 2187100
Thursday October 118140
Wednesday September 3018300
Tuesday September 2915900
Monday September 2812300
Sunday September 2712600
Saturday September 2613800
Friday September 2510900
Thursday September 249500
Wednesday September 238400
Tuesday September 228000
Monday September 217800
Friday September 189610
Thursday September 1783 10
Wednesday September 1681 10
Tuesday September 1567 10
Monday September 1451 10
Friday September 1153 00
Wednesday September 950 00
Tuesday September 856 00
Monday September 763 00
Friday September 450 00
Thursday September 348 00
Wednesday September 245 10
Tuesday September 146 10
Monday August 3130 20
Friday August 2838 30
Thursday August 2733 30
Wednesday August 2633 10
Tuesday August 2535 10
Monday August 2455 50
Friday August 2150 50
Thursday August 2045 50
Wednesday August 1940 60
Tuesday August 1847 110

Appalachian State cumulative positive confirmed cases as of:StudentsEmployeesSubcontractors
Thursday October 159414041
Wednesday October 149283941
Tuesday October 138863841
Monday October 128533741
Sunday October 118523641
Saturday October 108383641
Friday October 98243641
Thursday October 87943641
Wednesday October 77863641
Tuesday October 67763541
Monday October 57293541
Sunday October 47243541
Saturday October 36953441
Friday October 26343641
Thursday October 16043041
Wednesday September 305942941
Tuesday September 295612641
Monday September 285152641
Sunday September 275092641
Saturday September 265042641
Friday September 254622641
Thursday September 244332641
Wednesday September 234092641
Tuesday September 223942641
Monday September 213832641
Friday September 183602641
Thursday September 173382641
Wednesday September 163322641
Tuesday September 153102641
Monday September 142882641
Friday September 112552541
Wednesday September 92422541
Tuesday September 82382541
Monday September 72332541
Friday September 42012541
Thursday September 31932541
Wednesday September 21902541
Tuesday September 11882541
Monday August 311652541
Friday August 281502541
Thursday August 271442541
Wednesday August 261382341
Tuesday August 251342341
Monday August 241242241
Friday August 211192241
Thursday August 201142241
Wednesday August 191072141
Tuesday August 18992241

Information provided by AppHealthCare

You may notice a difference between our case count and the NC DHHS state database. Sometimes we get notification of positive results before they show up on the state dashboard. Also, individuals can sometimes get “assigned” to our counties that actually do not reside in our counties. When that happens, we work with the state to get that data reassigned to the person’s place of residence.

Positive Case Count
This number is sourced from AppHealthCare and is typically updated once in the afternoon each day. This is a cumulative case count since testing began.

Active Cases
The number of individuals currently in isolation who are residents of Alleghany, Ashe or Watauga. This number will be updated once in the afternoon each day.

Positive Cases Identified that Reside Outside Our District Counties
This number is for individuals tested locally but do not reside in Alleghany, Ashe or Watauga. This is a cumulative number since we began testing and will be updated once in the afternoon each day.

Individuals Actively Being Monitored
The number of individuals AppHealthCare staff are monitoring due to being exposed to a confirmed COVID-19 case. These individuals are currently in quarantine, monitoring their symptoms. This number is updated each day Monday through Friday by 5 pm.

COVID-19 Related Deaths
This is the number of individuals who have died due to complications of COVID-19.

Hospitalizations
The number of district residents of Alleghany, Ashe and Watauga Counties who have been hospitalized due to COVID-19. This is a cumulative count and does not necessarily reflect the number of individuals who are currently hospitalized.

Data last updated: October 15, 2020

DatePositive Case CountActive CasesPositive Cases Identified that Reside Outside Our District CountiesIndividuals Actively Being MonitoredCOVID-19 Related DeathsHospitalizations
Thursday October 15Alleghany 257
Ashe 403
Watauga 1622
Total 2282
Alleghany 10
Ashe 55
Watauga 207
Total 272
98Alleghany 36
Ashe 96
Watauga 293
Outside District 14
Total 439
Alleghany 1
Ashe 6
Watauga 15
Total 22
District 56
Wednesday October 14Alleghany 253
Ashe 390
Watauga 1609
Total 2252
Alleghany 8
Ashe 44
Watauga 207
Total 259
93Alleghany 40
Ashe 83
Watauga 339
Outside District 16
Total 478
Alleghany 1
Ashe 6
Watauga 15
Total 22
District 55
Tuesday October 13Alleghany 252
Ashe 389
Watauga 1591
Total 2232
Alleghany 7
Ashe 49
Watauga 218
Total 274
93Alleghany 41
Ashe 103
Watauga 364
Outside District 19
Total 527
Alleghany 1
Ashe 6
Watauga 15
Total 22
District 55
Monday October 12Alleghany 253
Ashe 386
Watauga 1561
Total 2200
Alleghany 8
Ashe 52
Watauga 228
Total 288
89Alleghany 38
Ashe 101
Watauga 341
Outside District 15
Total 495
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 55
Sunday October 11Alleghany 253
Ashe 379
Watauga 1536
Total 2168
Alleghany 9
Ashe 58
Watauga 251
Total 318
89Alleghany 37
Ashe 86
Watauga 344
Outside District 18
Total 467
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 55
Saturday October 10Alleghany 251
Ashe 374
Watauga 1513
Total 2138
Alleghany 10
Ashe 60
Watauga 280
Total 350
87Alleghany 32
Ashe 90
Watauga 365
Outside District 24
Total 487
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 54
Friday October 9Alleghany 248
Ashe 367
Watauga 1473
Total 2088
Alleghany 10
Ashe 59
Watauga 377
Total 446
84Alleghany 25
Ashe 81
Watauga 375
Outside District 21
Total 481
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 51
Thursday October 8Alleghany 245
Ashe 355
Watauga 1420
Total 2020
Alleghany 9
Ashe 59
Watauga 303
Total 371
74Alleghany 30
Ashe 62
Watauga 421
Outside District 22
Total 535
Alleghany 0
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 19
District 49
Wednesday October 7Alleghany 244
Ashe 339
Watauga 1406
Total 1989
Alleghany 12
Ashe 49
Watauga 336
Total 397
74Alleghany 29
Ashe 59
Watauga 423
Outside District 23
Total 534
Alleghany 0
Ashe 4
Watauga 13
Total 17
District 49
Tuesday October 6Alleghany 244
Ashe 337
Watauga 1384
Total 1965
Alleghany 12
Ashe 54
Watauga 325
Total 391
74Alleghany 30
Ashe 61
Watauga 406
Outside District 26
Total 523
Alleghany 0
Ashe 4
Watauga 14
Total 18
District 46
Monday October 5Alleghany 243
Ashe 330
Watauga 1309
Total 1882
Alleghany 15
Ashe 53
Watauga 270
Total 336
74Alleghany 37
Ashe 72
Watauga 411
Outside District 25
Total 545
Alleghany 0
Ashe 3
Watauga 13
Total 16
District 46
Sunday October 4Alleghany 240
Ashe 327
Watauga 1301
Total 1868
Alleghany 15
Ashe 53
Watauga 300
Total 368
74Alleghany 37
Ashe 72
Watauga 404
Outside District 31
Total 544
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 13
Total 15
District 46
Saturday October 3Alleghany 238
Ashe 327
Watauga 1268
Total 1833
Alleghany 13
Ashe 54
Watauga 314
Total 381
74Alleghany 43
Ashe 88
Watauga 412
Outside District 34
Total 577
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 13
Total 15
District 44
Friday October 2Alleghany 238
Ashe 319
Watauga 1198
Total 1755
Alleghany 15
Ashe 50
Watauga 271
Total 336
74Alleghany 41
Ashe 119
Watauga 355
Outside District 32
Total 547
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 13
Total 15
District 44
Thursday October 1Alleghany 237
Ashe 302
Watauga 1145
Total 1684
Alleghany 15
Ashe 36
Watauga 257
Total 308
74Alleghany 42
Ashe 109
Watauga 307
Outside District 34
Total 492
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 11
Total 13
District 42
Wednesday September 30Alleghany 235
Ashe 298
Watauga 1117
Total 1650
Alleghany 14
Ashe 35
Watauga 244
Total 293
73Alleghany 41
Ashe 99
Watauga 275
Outside District 29
Total 444
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 11
Total 13
District 40
Tuesday September 29Alleghany 234
Ashe 288
Watauga 1076
Total 1598
Alleghany 17
Ashe 33
Watauga 216
Total 266
72Alleghany 34
Ashe 96
Watauga 259
Outside District 30
Total 419
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 9
Total 11
District 39
Monday September 28Alleghany 232
Ashe 287
Watauga 1014
Total 1533
Alleghany 14
Ashe 32
Watauga 179
Total 225
72Alleghany 32
Ashe 85
Watauga 263
Outside District 31
Total 411
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 9
Total 11
District 38
Sunday September 27Alleghany 230
Ashe 284
Watauga 1007
Total 1521
Alleghany 12
Ashe 35
Watauga 182
Total 229
72Alleghany 33
Ashe 80
Watauga 268
Outside District 31
Total 412
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 9
Total 11
District 37
Saturday September 26Alleghany 228
Ashe 276
Watauga 1004
Total 1508
Alleghany 10
Ashe 27
Watauga 200
Total 237
72Alleghany 31
Ashe 71
Watauga 288
Outside District 31
Total 421
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 8
Total 10
District 37
Friday September 25Alleghany 226
Ashe 269
Watauga 952
Total 1447
Alleghany 8
Ashe 20
Watauga 167
Total 195
72Alleghany 16
Ashe 40
Watauga 324
Outside District 26
Total 368
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 7
Total 9
District 36
Thursday September 24Alleghany 220
Ashe 259
Watauga 905
Total 1384
Alleghany 5
Ashe 11
Watauga 140
Total 156
72Alleghany 14
Ashe 26
Watauga 309
Outside District 19
Total 368
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 6
Total 8
District 35
Wednesday September 23Alleghany 218
Ashe 256
Watauga 871
Total 1326
Alleghany 3
Ashe 10
Watauga 124
Total 137
66Alleghany 10
Ashe 18
Watauga 296
Outside District 16
Total 340
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 6
Total 8
District 35
Tuesday September 22Alleghany 217
Ashe 255
Watauga 854
Total 1326
Alleghany 3
Ashe 11
Watauga 120
Total 134
65Alleghany 9
Ashe 17
Watauga 294
Outside District 9
Total 329
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 5
Total 7
District 35
Monday September 21Alleghany 216
Ashe 253
Watauga 839
Total 1308
Alleghany 3
Ashe 10
Watauga 114
Total 127
63Alleghany 16
Ashe 16
Watauga 268
Outside District 7
Total 307
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 5
Total 7
District 35
Friday September 18Alleghany 215
Ashe 247
Watauga 794
Total 1256
Alleghany 5
Ashe 8
Watauga 123
Total 136
63Alleghany 12
Ashe 24
Watauga 220
Outside District 7
Total 263
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 5
Total 7
District 34
Thursday September 17Alleghany 214
Ashe 247
Watauga 772
Total 1233
Alleghany 4
Ashe 9
Watauga 115
Total 128
63Alleghany 14
Ashe 23
Watauga 232
Outside District 8
Total 277
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 5
Total 7
District 34
Wednesday September 16Alleghany 213
Ashe 247
Watauga 761
Total 1221
Alleghany 4
Ashe 9
Watauga 112
Total 125
63Alleghany 14
Ashe 26
Watauga 101
Outside District 7
Total 148
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 4
Total 6
District 34
Tuesday September 15Alleghany 213
Ashe 244
Watauga 743
Total 1200
Alleghany 4
Ashe 9
Watauga 104
Total 117
63Alleghany 12
Ashe 43
Watauga 178
Outside District 3
Total 236
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 4
Total 6
District 34
Monday September 14Alleghany 213
Ashe 242
Watauga 705
Total 1160
Alleghany 4
Ashe 7
Watauga 77
Total 88
63Alleghany 6
Ashe 39
Watauga 142
Outside District 3
Total 190
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 3
Total 5
District 34
Friday September 11Alleghany 212
Ashe 238
Watauga 660
Total 1110
Alleghany 6
Ashe 15
Watauga 78
Total 99
63Alleghany 6
Ashe 34
Watauga 118
Outside District 3
Total 161
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 3
Total 5
District 34
Wednesday September 9Alleghany 206
Ashe 231
Watauga 621
Total 1058
Alleghany 2
Ashe 18
Watauga 72
Total 92
63Alleghany 5
Ashe 63
Watauga 109
Outside District 4
Total 181
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 0
District 34
Tuesday September 8Alleghany 210
Ashe 230
Watauga 610
Total 1050
Alleghany 5
Ashe 18
Watauga 78
Total 101
63Alleghany 6
Ashe 63
Watauga 145
Outside District 4
Total 218
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 0
District 34
Monday September 7Alleghany 209
Ashe 230
Watauga 605
Total 1044
Alleghany 3
Ashe 22
Watauga 88
Total 113
63Alleghany 2
Ashe 62
Watauga 123
Outside District 4
Total 191
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 0
District 33
Friday September 4Alleghany 206
Ashe 222
Watauga 564
Total 992
Alleghany 4
Ashe 24
Watauga 82
Total 110
63Alleghany 8
Ashe 74
Watauga 133
Outside District 4
Total 219
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 0
District 30
Thursday September 3Alleghany 205
Ashe 213
Watauga 553
Total 971
Alleghany 5
Ashe 18
Watauga 81
Total 104
63Alleghany 6
Ashe 93
Watauga 143
Outside District 3
Total 245
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 0
District 30
Wednesday September 2Alleghany 204
Ashe 210
Watauga 546
Total 960
Alleghany 5
Ashe 16
Watauga 75
Total 96
63Alleghany 6
Ashe 105
Watauga 147
Outside District 4
Total 262
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 0
District 30
Tuesday September 1Alleghany 204
Ashe 209
Watauga 541
Total 954
Alleghany 5
Ashe 16
Watauga 76
Total 97
63Alleghany 6
Ashe 97
Watauga 121
Outside District 3
Total 227
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 30
Monday August 31Alleghany 204
Ashe 205
Watauga 510
Total 919
Alleghany 5
Ashe 16
Watauga 56
Total 77
62Alleghany 6
Ashe 73
Watauga 128
Outside District 3
Total 210
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 29
Friday August 28Alleghany 204
Ashe 194
Watauga 484
Total 882
Alleghany 15
Ashe 14
Watauga 66
Total 95
60Alleghany 7
Ashe 28
Watauga 116
Outside District 4
Total 155
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 28
Thursday August 27Alleghany 197
Ashe 190
Watauga 472
Total 859
Alleghany 9
Ashe 11
Watauga 57
Total 77
60Alleghany 7
Ashe 29
Watauga 130
Outside District 4
Total 170
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 26
Wednesday August 26Alleghany 197
Ashe 186
Watauga 454
Total 837
Alleghany 12
Ashe 8
Watauga 47
Total 67
60Alleghany 6
Ashe 36
Watauga 140
Outside District 8
Total 190
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 26
Tuesday August 25Alleghany 197
Ashe 184
Watauga 451
Total 832
Alleghany 14
Ashe 7
Watauga 55
Total 76
60Alleghany 7
Ashe 22
Watauga 120
Outside District 6
Total 155
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 26
Monday August 24Alleghany 194
Ashe 183
Watauga 447
Total 824
Alleghany 11
Ashe 9
Watauga 54
Total 74
60Alleghany 10
Ashe 24
Watauga 136
Outside District 7
Total 177
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 25
Friday August 21Alleghany 185
Ashe 179
Watauga 426
Total 790
Alleghany 17
Ashe 23
Watauga 103
Total 143
60Alleghany 11
Ashe 43
Watauga 126
Outside District 11
Total 191
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 24
Thursday August 20Alleghany 192
Ashe 177
Watauga 415
Total 784
Alleghany 25
Ashe 23
Watauga 94
Total 142
60Alleghany 13
Ashe 52
Watauga 146
Outside District 15
Total 226
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 23
Wednesday August 19Alleghany 184
Ashe 175
Watauga 397
Total 756
Alleghany 17
Ashe 21
Watauga 84
Total 122
57Alleghany 11
Ashe 61
Watauga 120
Outside District 12
Total 204
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 23
Tuesday August 18Alleghany 183
Ashe 174
Watauga 390
Total 747
Alleghany 18
Ashe 52
Watauga 114
Total 184
57Alleghany 10
Ashe 70
Watauga 114
Outside District 11
Total 205
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 23
Monday August 17Alleghany 183
Ashe 174
Watauga 375
Total 732
Alleghany 18
Ashe 52
Watauga 99
Total 169
57Alleghany 10
Ashe 66
Watauga 99
Outside District 11
Total 186
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 23
Thursday August 13Alleghany 172
Ashe 167
Watauga 327
Total 666
Alleghany 110
Ashe 68
Watauga 82
Total 260
57Alleghany 6
Ashe 76
Watauga 67
Outside District 6
Total 155
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 23
Wednesday August 12
Tuesday August 11Alleghany 168
Ashe 156
Watauga 319
Total 643
Alleghany 106
Ashe 57
Watauga 75
Total 238
57Alleghany 5
Ashe 68
Watauga 48
Outside District 3
Total 124
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 23
Monday August 10Alleghany 167
Ashe 155
Watauga 316
Total 638
Alleghany 105
Ashe 56
Watauga 72
Total 233
57Alleghany 7
Ashe 71
Watauga 44
Outside District 4
Total 126
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 22
Friday August 7Alleghany 166
Ashe 144
Watauga 302
Total 612
Alleghany 114
Ashe 63
Watauga 98
Total 275
57Alleghany 3
Ashe 51
Watauga 62
Outside District 7
Total 123
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 18
Thursday August 6Alleghany 165
Ashe 140
Watauga 295
Total 600
Alleghany 112
Ashe 60
Watauga 91
Total 263
57Alleghany 3
Ashe 40
Watauga 75
Outside District 4
Total 122
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 17
Wednesday August 5Alleghany 165
Ashe 140
Watauga 293
Total 598
Alleghany 112
Ashe 60
Watauga 89
Total 261
54Alleghany 3
Ashe 44
Watauga 59
Outside District 4
Total 110
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 17
Tuesday August 4Alleghany 165
Ashe 126
Watauga 283
Total 574
Alleghany 112
Ashe 46
Watauga 80
Total 238
54Alleghany 3
Ashe 45
Watauga 60
Outside District 4
Total 112
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 17
Monday August 3Alleghany 66
Ashe 119
Watauga 270
Total 455
Alleghany 14
Ashe 38
Watauga 67
Total 119
54Alleghany 6
Ashe 40
Watauga 61
Outside District 4
Total 111
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 17
Friday July 31Alleghany 65
Ashe 112
Watauga 261
Total 438
Alleghany 18
Ashe 42
Watauga 99
Total 159
54Alleghany 14
Ashe 50
Watauga 74
Outside District 9
Total 147
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 16
Thursday July 30Alleghany 65
Ashe 109
Watauga 251
Total 425
Alleghany 23
Ashe 42
Watauga 107
Total 172
53Alleghany 13
Ashe 52
Watauga 72
Outside District 3
Total 140
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 15
Wednesday July 29Alleghany 63
Ashe 100
Watauga 243
Total 405
Alleghany 20
Ashe 34
Watauga 99
Total 153
53Alleghany 16
Ashe 50
Watauga 62
Outside District 3
Total 131
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 15
Tuesday July 28Unable to publish data
Monday July 27Alleghany 63
Ashe 96
Watauga 232
Total 391
Alleghany 21
Ashe 32
Watauga 102
Total 155
52Alleghany 29
Ashe 43
Watauga 107
Outside District 8
Total 187
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 14
Friday July 24Alleghany 56
Ashe 86
Watauga 214
Total 356
Alleghany 15
Ashe 26
Watauga 99
Total 140
52Alleghany 34
Ashe 47
Watauga 142
Outside District 23
Total 246
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 14
Thursday July 23Alleghany 54
Ashe 85
Watauga 205
Total 344
Alleghany 18
Ashe 25
Watauga 99
Total 142
52Alleghany 36
Ashe 47
Watauga 141
Outside District 23
Total 247
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 14
Wednesday July 22Alleghany 53
Ashe 79
Watauga 203
Total 335
Alleghany 17
Ashe 19
Watauga 97
Total 133
52Alleghany 39
Ashe 39
Watauga 160
Outside District 23
Total 261
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 14
Tuesday July 21Alleghany 51
Ashe 79
Watauga 193
Total 323
Alleghany 15
Ashe 22
Watauga 98
Total 135
48Alleghany 40
Ashe 42
Watauga 180
Outside District 23
Total 285
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 14
Monday July 20Alleghany 50
Ashe 76
Watauga 177
Total 303
Alleghany 14
Ashe 19
Watauga 83
Total 116
48Alleghany 37
Ashe 58
Watauga 165
Total 280
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 14
Friday July 17Alleghany 49
Ashe 71
Watauga 174
Total 294
Alleghany 14
Ashe 17
Watauga 93
Total 124
48Alleghany 53
Ashe 56
Watauga 160
Outside District 20
Total 289
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 13
Thursday July 16Alleghany 46
Ashe 69
Watauga 159
Total 257
Alleghany 15
Ashe 16
Watauga 89
Total 120
46Alleghany 47
Ashe 40
Watauga 147
Outside District 20
Total 254
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 13
Wednesday July 15Alleghany 44
Ashe 66
Watauga 147
Total 257
Alleghany 13
Ashe 13
Watauga 77
Total 103
45Alleghany 25
Ashe 35
Watauga 131
Outside District 18
Total 209
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 9
Tuesday July 14Alleghany 43
Ashe 65
Watauga 136
Total 244
Alleghany 12
Ashe 12
Watauga 70
Total 94
45Alleghany 20
Ashe 26
Watauga 105
Total 166
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 9
Monday July 13Alleghany 42
Ashe 65
Watauga 132
Total 239
Alleghany 11
Ashe 12
Watauga 71
Total 94
45Alleghany 15
Ashe 40
Watauga 125
Total 193
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 9
Friday July 10Alleghany 41
Ashe 63
Watauga 122
Total 226
Alleghany 10
Ashe 11
Watauga 67
Total 88
43Alleghany 12
Ashe 33
Watauga 115
Outside District 6
Total 166
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 9
Thursday July 9Alleghany 40
Ashe 59
Watauga 108
Total 207
Alleghany 10
Ashe 13
Watauga 57
Total 80
42Alleghany 19
Ashe 36
Watauga 88
Outside District 6
Total 149
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 9
Wednesday July 8Alleghany 36
Ashe 59
Watauga 103
Total 198
Alleghany 5
Ashe 14
Watauga 61
Total 80
42Alleghany 14
Ashe 28
Watauga 83
Outside District 4
Total 129
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 7
Tuesday July 7Alleghany 36
Ashe 58
Watauga 96
Alleghany 5
Ashe 13
Watauga 54
Total 72
42Alleghany 14
Ashe 34
Watauga 97
Outside District 4
Total 149
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 6
Monday July 6Alleghany 36
Ashe 58
Watauga 92
Alleghany 5
Ashe 15
Watauga 50
Total 68
42Alleghany 14
Ashe 36
Watauga 96
Outside District 4
Total 150
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1
Watauga 0
District 6
Thursday July 2Alleghany 33
Ashe 51 Watauga 70
Alleghany 3
Ashe 9 Watauga 32
OUTSIDE DISTRICT 39Alleghany 15
Ashe 23 Watauga 77 Monitored but Residing Outside our Counties 0 TOTAL 115
Alleghany 0
Ashe 1 Watauga 0
DISTRICT 6
Wednesday July 1Alleghany 31
Ashe 51 Watauga 65
Alleghany 1
Ashe 9 Watauga 27
OUTSIDE DISTRICT 39Alleghany 3 Ashe 23 Watauga 75 Monitored but Residing Outside our Counties 0 TOTAL 101Alleghany 0
Ashe 1 Watauga 0
DISTRICT 6
Tuesday June 30Alleghany 31
Ashe 51 Watauga 65
Alleghany 1
Ashe 9 Watauga 27
OUTSIDE DISTRICT 39Alleghany 3 Ashe 25 Watauga 76 Monitored but Residing Outside our Counties 0 TOTAL 104Alleghany 0
Ashe 1 Watauga 0
DISTRICT 6
Monday June 29Alleghany 31
Ashe 51 Watauga 65
Alleghany 1
Ashe 9 Watauga 27
OUTSIDE DISTRICT 39Alleghany 3 Ashe 25 Watauga 76 Monitored but Residing Outside our Counties 0 TOTAL 104Alleghany 0
Ashe 1 Watauga 0
DISTRICT 6
Friday June 26Alleghany 31
Ashe 48 Watauga 50
Alleghany 1
Ashe 7 Watauga 16
OUTSIDE DISTRICT 39Alleghany 3 Ashe 16 Watauga 52 Monitored but Residing Outside our Counties 0 TOTAL 71Alleghany 0
Ashe 1 Watauga 0
DISTRICT 6
Thursday June 25Alleghany 31
Ashe 47 Watauga 48
Alleghany 1
Ashe 6 Watauga 14
OUTSIDE DISTRICT 39Alleghany 3 Ashe 13 Watauga 40 Monitored but Residing Outside our Counties 0 TOTAL 56Alleghany 0
Ashe 1 Watauga 0
DISTRICT 6
Wednesday June 24Alleghany 31
Ashe 46 Watauga 46
Alleghany 2
Ashe 6 Watauga 15
OUTSIDE DISTRICT 39Alleghany 3 Ashe 10 Watauga 42 Monitored but Residing Outside our Counties 0 TOTAL 55Alleghany 0
Ashe 1 Watauga 0
DISTRICT 6
Tuesday June 23Alleghany 30
Ashe 46 Watauga 46
Alleghany 2
Ashe 6 Watauga 15
OUTSIDE DISTRICT 39Alleghany 3 Ashe 10 Watauga 42 Monitored but Residing Outside our Counties 0 TOTAL 55Alleghany 0
Ashe 1 Watauga 0
DISTRICT 6
Monday June 22Alleghany 30
Ashe 45 Watauga 43
Alleghany 2
Ashe 5 Watauga 12
OUTSIDE DISTRICT 38Alleghany 3 Ashe 8 Watauga 34 Monitored but Residing Outside our Counties 0 TOTAL 45Alleghany 0
Ashe 1 Watauga 0
DISTRICT 5
Friday June 19Alleghany 30
Ashe 44 Watauga 39
Alleghany 4
Ashe 6 Watauga 11
OUTSIDE DISTRICT 37Alleghany 5 Ashe 4 Watauga 18 Monitored but Residing Outside our Counties 0 TOTAL 27Alleghany 0
Ashe 1 Watauga 0
DISTRICT 5

Outbreaks & Clusters as of October 9, 2020. Data from App Health Care and is updated each Friday.

Data is provided for outbreaks and clusters that are active and ongoing. The number of cases are current at the release of this report. As we conduct outbreak investigations, the numbers included in this report are subject to change

An outbreak is defined as two or more laboratory confirmed cases. A cluster is defined as a minimum of five cases with illness onsets or initial positive results within a 14-day period and plausible epidemiologic linkage between cases. An outbreak or cluster is considered over if 28 days have passed after the latest date of symptom onset in a symptomatic person or first date of specimen collection from the most recent asymptomatic person, whichever is later.

Facility or Setting TypeFacility or Setting NameActive CasesCumulative CasesLast Positive Result
Long Term Care FacilityGlenbridge Health& Rehab1 resident15 staff
45 residents
11 deaths
10/01/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Wrestling0139/23/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Thunder Hill Residence Hall22010/09/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Chi Omega Sorority0109/12/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Kappa Delta Sorority0109/30/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Alpha Delta Pi Sorority11010/10/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Raven Rocks Residence Hall41110/05/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Football147810/06/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State White Residence Hall0810/3/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Eggers Residence Hall2810/8/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Summit Residence Hall2710/8/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Living Learning Center Residence Hall059/27/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Volleyball Team11510/3/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Kappa Alpha Fraternity0109/25/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity0149/26/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Hoey Residence Hall61010/9/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Frank Residence Hall2810/1/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Gardner Residence Hall3710/7/2020
Institute of Higher EducationApp State Coltrane Residence Hall3510/4/2020
Back to top button