Watauga County Election Returns 2016

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

WATAUGA COUNTY RESULTS – unofficial results from North Carolina Board of Election with all precincts reported as of 9:31pm.

President

Donald Trump 13,521 45.74%
Hillary Clinton 13,953 47.20%
Gary Johnson 1,295 4.38%
Jill Stein 0

US Senate

Richard Burr REP 14,071 48.34%
Deborah Ross DEM 13,651 46.89%
Sean Haugh LIB 1,388 4.77%

US House of Representatives District 5

Virginia Foxx REP 14,072 49.01%
Josh Brannon DEM 14,639 50.99%

NC Governor

Pat McCrory REP 12,905 44.00%
Roy Cooper DEM 15,436 52.63%
Lon Cecil LIB 991 3.38%

NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Dan Forest REP 13,762 48.64%
Linda Coleman DEM 13,164 46.53%
Jacki Cole LIB 1,367 4.83%

NC ATTORNEY GENERAL

Josh Stein DEM 14,839 53.03%
Buck Newton REP 13,142 46.97%

NC AUDITOR
Beth A. Wood DEM 14,093 51.87%
Chuck Stuber REP 13,079 48.13%

NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
Steve Troxler REP 14,361 52.20%
Walter Smith DEM 13,153 47.80%

NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE
Wayne Goodwin DEM 13,944 51.41%
Mike Causey REP 13,181 48.59%

NC COMMISSIONER OF LABOR
Cherie Berry REP 14,873 54.20%
Charles Meeker DEM 12,525 45.65%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 41 0.15%
Brian (BK) Wayne (Write-In) 0 0.00%

NC SECRETARY OF STATE
Elaine Marshall DEM 14,929 54.29%
Michael LaPaglia REP 12,569 45.71%

NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
June Atkinson DEM 14,163 51.76%
Mark Johnson REP 13,199 48.24%

NC TREASURER
Dale R. Folwell REP 13,867 50.96%
Dan Blue III DEM 13,347 49.04%

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 45
Deanna Ballard REP 13,743 50.18%
Art Sherwood DEM 13,644 49.82%

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 093
Sue Counts DEM 14,751 52.69%
Jonathan C. Jordan REP 13,245 47.31%

WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 1
Perry Yates REP 14,546 52.61%
Diane Warman Blanks DEM 13,101 47.39%

WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 2
John Welch DEM 15,244 55.39%
Elizabeth Shukis REP 12,277 44.61%

WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 4
Larry Turnbow DEM 14,072 50.93%
David Blust REP 13,558 49.07%

WATAUGA COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS
Amy Jones Shook REP 21,775 100.00%

NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE
Michael R. (Mike) Morgan 13,045 56.33%
Robert H. (Bob) Edmunds 10,112 43.67%

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE
Linda Stephens DEM 13,749 51.64%
Phil Berger, Jr. REP 12,875 48.36%

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE
Hunter Murphy REP 12,078 45.61%
Margaret Eagles DEM 11,895 44.92%
Donald Ray Buie UNA 2,509 9.47%

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE
Bob Hunter REP 13,500 53.18%
Abe Jones DEM 11,887 46.82%

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE
Richard Dietz REP 13,562 51.87%
Vince Rozier DEM 12,583 48.13%

NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE
Valerie Zachary REP 13,522 51.74%
Rickye McKoy-Mitchell DEM 12,611 48.26%

NC SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24
Greg Horne 20,181 100.00%

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24
Rebecca (Becca) Eggers-Gryder 14,484 56.18%
Joshua J. (Josh) Teague 11,296 43.82%

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24
Hal G. Harrison 17,656 100.00%

NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24
Ted McEntire 19,242 100.00%

WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION – Top 3 Win
Brenda Reese 15,637 26.17%
Ron Henries 15,115 25.30%
Barbara Kinsey 14,884 24.91%
Steve Combs 13,575 22.72%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 538 0.90%

SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR
Todd Combs 12,551 55.09%
Angela Greene Gragg 10,073 44.21%
Write-In (Miscellaneous) 159 0.70%

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail