News

Watauga County Election Returns 2022

Share this:

Last Updated on November 9, 2022 1:39 am

WATAUGA COUNTY RESULTS – unofficial results from North Carolina Board of Election. The 2022 General Election results will be finalized in a county canvas 10 days after the election.

WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Todd CastleREP11,10350.74%
Angela Laws KingDEM10,78049.26%
WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Braxton EggersREP11,12950.60%
Billy KennedyDEM10,86749.40%
WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Larry TurnbowDEM10,71450.10%
Melissa Goins TauscheREP10,67049.90%
WATAUGA COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Charles M. HaynesREP11,05150.73%
Holly FehlDEM10,73149.27%
WATAUGA COUNTY SHERIFF (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Len (L.D.) Hagaman, Jr.DEM12,26155.82%
David B. SearcyREP9,70344.18%
WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Gary L. Childers11,98322.55%
Jay Fenwick9,40217.69%
Marshall Ashcraft8,86716.68%
Chad Cole8,11615.27%
Jennie Hanifan7,53314.17%
Dustin Cole Kerley7,09213.34%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)1570.30%
WATAUGA SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Billy Moretz11,69742.43%
Chris Hughes9,05532.85%
J. Ballard Reynolds6,60223.95%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)
US SENATE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Cheri BeasleyDEM11,21050.65%
Ted BuddREP10,30246.55%
Shannon W. BrayLIB3561.61%
Matthew HohGRE2441.10%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)200.09%
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Kyle ParrishDEM11,42151.72%
Virginia FoxxREP10,66148.28%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Lucy InmanDEM11,22651.18%
Richard DietzREP10,71048.82%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Sam J. Ervin IVDEM11,35351.76%
Trey AllenREP10,58148.24%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 08 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Carolyn Jennings ThompsonDEM11,18851.32%
Julee Tate FloodREP10,61448.68%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 09 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Donna StroudREP11,00951.93%
Brad A. SalmonDEM10,19248.07%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 10 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Gale Murray AdamsDEM11,15351.29%
John M. TysonREP10,59048.71%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 11 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Darren JacksonDEM11,15951.49%
Michael J. StadingREP10,51348.51%
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 47 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ralph HiseREP12,629100.00%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 087 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 1 of 1
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Destin HallREP1,21554.73%
Barbara KirbyDEM1,00545.27%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 093 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 19 of 19
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ben MasseyDEM10,15151.60%
Ray PickettREP9,52248.40%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24 SEAT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Matt RuppREP14,182100.00%
DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 35 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Seth Banks
Back to top button