News

Watauga County Election Returns 2020

Share this:

Last Updated on November 3, 2020 9:54 pm

WATAUGA COUNTY RESULTS – unofficial results from North Carolina Board of Election with all precincts reported as of 9:46 pm.

US PRESIDENT (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Joseph R. BidenDEM16,92553.09%
Donald J. TrumpREP14,33244.96%
Jo JorgensenLIB3771.18%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)1090.34%
Howie HawkinsGRE960.30%
Don BlankenshipCST410.13%
US SENATE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Cal CunninghamDEM16,02050.78%
Thom TillisREP14,08744.66%
Shannon W. BrayLIB1,1173.54%
Kevin E. HayesCST3211.02%
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
David Wilson BrownDEM16,19851.69%
Virginia FoxxREP14,55946.46%
Jeff GregoryCST5781.84%
NC GOVERNOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Roy CooperDEM17,44255.01%
Dan ForestREP13,67643.13%
Steven J. DiFioreLIB4701.48%
Al PisanoCST1200.38%
NC LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Yvonne Lewis HolleyDEM16,24452.45%
Mark RobinsonREP14,72547.55%
NC ATTORNEY GENERAL (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Josh SteinDEM16,74854.15%
Jim O'NeillREP14,18145.85%
NC AUDITOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Beth A. WoodDEM16,52954.33%
Anthony Wayne (Tony) StreetREP13,89645.67%
NC COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jenna WadsworthDEM15,44650.49%
Steve TroxlerREP15,14849.51%
NC COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Wayne GoodwinDEM15,81552.00%
Mike CauseyREP14,60148.00%
NC COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jessica HolmesDEM16,09052.88%
Josh DobsonREP14,33547.12%
NC SECRETARY OF STATE (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Elaine MarshallDEM16,85755.07%
E.C. SykesREP13,75244.93%
NC SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jen MangrumDEM16,15753.13%
Catherine TruittREP14,25246.87%
NC TREASURER (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ronnie ChatterjiDEM15,36950.76%
Dale R. FolwellREP14,90649.24%
NC SUPREME COURT CHIEF JUSTICE SEAT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Cheri BeasleyDEM16,58654.07%
Paul NewbyREP14,09045.93%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Lucy InmanDEM16,27453.36%
Phil Berger, Jr.REP14,22546.64%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Mark DavisDEM15,82052.14%
Tamara BarringerREP14,52147.86%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Tricia ShieldsDEM15,74052.10%
April C. WoodREP14,47247.90%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Lora Christine CubbageDEM15,87752.71%
Fred GoreREP14,24747.29%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 06 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Gray StyersDEM15,72152.32%
Chris DillonREP14,32547.68%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 07 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Reuben F. YoungDEM15,77052.49%
Jeff CarpenterREP14,27147.51%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 13 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Chris BrookDEM15,80552.73%
Jefferson G. GriffinREP14,16847.27%
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 45 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Jeanne SupinDEM15,56551.21%
Deanna BallardREP14,82848.79%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 093 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ray RussellDEM16,80554.71%
Ray PickettREP13,90945.29%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24 SEAT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Rebecca Eggers-GryderREP22,769100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24 SEAT 03 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Hal G. HarrisonREP19,223100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24 SEAT 04 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ted McEntireREP20,602100.00%
WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 01 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Carrington PertalionDEM15,80752.28%
Todd S. CastleREP14,43147.72%
WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 02 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
John WelchDEM20,456100.00%
WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Charlie WallinDEM16,08753.35%
Bart KellerREP14,06946.65%
WATAUGA COUNTY REGISTER OF DEEDS (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Amy Jones ShookREP22,501100.00%
WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Steve Combs14,92625.70%
Jason K. Cornett14,89425.65%
Marshall Ashcraft13,89923.93%
Ronald (Ronny) Holste13,63423.48%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)7231.24%
WATAUGA SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Todd Combs20,71798.41%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)3341.59%
Back to top button