Alleghany CountyAppalachian StateAshe CountyCoronavirus/COVID-19News

Monday January 11, 2021 – Appalachian State, Watauga, Alleghany & Ashe COVID-19 Cases Data

Share this:


Information provided by AppHealthCare

You may notice a difference between our case count and the NC DHHS state database. Sometimes we get notification of positive results before they show up on the state dashboard. Also, individuals can sometimes get “assigned” to our counties that actually do not reside in our counties. When that happens, we work with the state to get that data reassigned to the person’s place of residence.

Positive Case Count
This number is sourced from AppHealthCare and is typically updated once in the afternoon each day. This is a cumulative case count since testing began.

Active Cases
The number of individuals currently in isolation who are residents of Alleghany, Ashe or Watauga. This number will be updated once in the afternoon each day.

Positive Cases Identified that Reside Outside Our District Counties
This number is for individuals tested locally but do not reside in Alleghany, Ashe or Watauga. This is a cumulative number since we began testing and will be updated once in the afternoon each day.

Individuals Actively Being Monitored
The number of individuals AppHealthCare staff are monitoring due to being exposed to a confirmed COVID-19 case. These individuals are currently in quarantine, monitoring their symptoms. This number is updated each day Monday through Friday by 5 pm.

COVID-19 Related Deaths
This is the number of individuals who have died due to complications of COVID-19.

Hospitalizations
The number of district residents of Alleghany, Ashe and Watauga Counties who have been hospitalized due to COVID-19. This is a cumulative count and does not necessarily reflect the number of individuals who are currently hospitalized.

For data from previous months click here.

Data last updated: January 11, 2021

DatePositive Case CountActive CasesPositive Cases Identified that Reside Outside Our District CountiesIndividuals Actively Being MonitoredCOVID-19 Related DeathsHospitalizations
Monday January 11, 2021Alleghany 771
Ashe 1646
Watauga 3248
Total 5665
Alleghany 37
Ashe 135
Watauga 178
Total 350
277Alleghany 70
Ashe 241
Watauga 319
Outside District 3
Total 633
Alleghany 4
Ashe 37
Watauga 22
Total 63
District 113
Sunday January 10, 2021Alleghany 768
Ashe 1632
Watauga 3241
Total 5641
Alleghany 37
Ashe 144
Watauga 198
Total 379
274Alleghany 75
Ashe 247
Watauga 315
Outside District 3
Total 640
Alleghany 4
Ashe 37
Watauga 21
Total 62
District 112
Saturday Jan 9, 2021Alleghany 765
Ashe 1623
Watauga 3224
Total 5612
Alleghany 43
Ashe 155
Watauga 215
Total 413
274Alleghany 73
Ashe 257
Watauga 326
Outside District 4
Total 660
Alleghany 4
Ashe 36
Watauga 21
Total 61
District 112
Friday January 8, 2021Alleghany 755
Ashe 1601
Watauga 3199
Total 5555
Alleghany 44
Ashe 157
Watauga 222
Total 423
274Alleghany 74
Ashe 233
Watauga 316
Outside District 4
Total 627
Alleghany 4
Ashe 37
Watauga 21
Total 62
District 112
Thursday January 7, 2021Alleghany 754
Ashe 1565
Watauga 3151
Total 5470
Alleghany 50
Ashe 135
Watauga 193
Total 378
277Alleghany 73
Ashe 229
Watauga 309
Outside District 7
Total 618
Alleghany 4
Ashe 36
Watauga 21
Total 61
District 107
Wednesday January 6, 2021Alleghany 749
Ashe 1528
Watauga 3109
Total 5386
Alleghany 51
Ashe 107
Watauga 171
Total 329
273Alleghany 71
Ashe 219
Watauga 289
Outside District 7
Total 586
Alleghany 4
Ashe 36
Watauga 21
Total 61
District 107
Tuesday January 5, 2021Alleghany 745
Ashe 1523
Watauga 3071
Total 5339
Alleghany 56
Ashe 118
Watauga 162
Total 336
270Alleghany 68
Ashe 211
Watauga 282
Outside District 7
Total 568
Alleghany 4
Ashe 36
Watauga 21
Total 61
District 105
Monday January 4, 2021Alleghany 735
Ashe 1484
Watauga 3036
Total 5255
Alleghany 53
Ashe 99
Watauga 140
Total 292
264Alleghany 66
Ashe 207
Watauga 286
Outside District 7
Total 566
Alleghany 4
Ashe 33
Watauga 20
Total 57
District 105
Sunday January 3, 2021Alleghany 733
Ashe 1482
Watauga 3029
Total 5244
Alleghany 59
Ashe 96
Watauga 150
Total 305
259Alleghany 73
Ashe 190
Watauga 275
Outside District 7
Total 545
Alleghany 4
Ashe 33
Watauga 20
Total 57
District 105
Saturday January 2, 2021Alleghany 721
Ashe 1453
Watauga 2985
Total 5159
Alleghany 55
Ashe 92
Watauga 140
Total 287
255Alleghany 73
Ashe 180
Watauga 259
Outside District 6
Total 518
Alleghany 4
Ashe 33
Watauga 20
Total 57
District 95
Friday January 1, 2021Alleghany 721
Ashe 1453
Watauga 2985
Total 5159
Alleghany 55
Ashe 92
Watauga 140
Total 287
255Alleghany 83
Ashe 200
Watauga 277
Outside District 6
Total 566
Alleghany 4
Ashe 33
Watauga 20
Total 57
District 95
Thursday December 31, 2020Alleghany 711
Ashe 1421
Watauga 2958
Total 5090
Alleghany 59
Ashe 75
Watauga 138
Total 272
254Alleghany 89
Ashe 187
Watauga 276
Outside District 6
Total 558
Alleghany 4
Ashe 33
Watauga 19
Total 56
District 95
Wednesday December 30Alleghany 699
Ashe 1412
Watauga 2937
Total 5048
Alleghany 56
Ashe 81
Watauga 127
Total 264
253Alleghany 94
Ashe 185
Watauga 260
Outside District 3
Total 542
Alleghany 4
Ashe 33
Watauga 19
Total 56
District 95
Tuesday December 29Alleghany 678
Ashe 1378
Watauga 2896
Total 4952
Alleghany 39
Ashe 57
Watauga 98
Total 194
251Alleghany 84
Ashe 193
Watauga 259
Outside District 7
Total 543
Alleghany 4
Ashe 33
Watauga 19
Total 56
District 95
Wednesday December 23Alleghany 651
Ashe 1334
Watauga 2825
Total 4810
Alleghany 59
Ashe 91
Watauga 148
Total 298
245Alleghany 76
Ashe 164
Watauga 252
Outside District 3
Total 495
Alleghany 4
Ashe 33
Watauga 17
Total 54
District 93
Tuesday December 22Alleghany 645
Ashe 1314
Watauga 2789
Total 4748
Alleghany 66
Ashe 92
Watauga 125
Total 283
243Alleghany 73
Ashe 160
Watauga 253
Outside District 2
Total 488
Alleghany 4
Ashe 33
Watauga 17
Total 54
District 93
Monday December 21Alleghany 630
Ashe 1299
Watauga 2772
Total 4701
Alleghany 71
Ashe 98
Watauga 125
Total 294
240Alleghany 72
Ashe 153
Watauga 245
Outside District 2
Total
472
Alleghany 4
Ashe
33
Watauga
17
Total
54
District 93
Sunday December 20Alleghany 621
Ashe 1294
Watauga 2763
Total 4678
Alleghany 67
Ashe 112
Watauga 140
Total 319
240Alleghany 77
Ashe 163
Watauga 250
Outside District 2
Total
492
Alleghany 4
Ashe
33
Watauga
17
Total
54
District 93
Saturday December 19Alleghany 619
Ashe 1282
Watauga 2744
Total 4645
Alleghany 77
Ashe 118
Watauga 148
Total 343
237Alleghany 79
Ashe 165
Watauga 270
Outside District 3
Total
517
Alleghany 4
Ashe
32
Watauga
17
Total
53
District 93
Friday December 18Alleghany 610
Ashe 1267
Watauga 2714
Total 4591
Alleghany 78
Ashe 118
Watauga 133
Total 329
236Alleghany 77
Ashe 171
Watauga 268
Outside District 3
Total
519
Alleghany 4
Ashe
32
Watauga
17
Total
53
District 93
Thursday December 17Alleghany 601
Ashe 1242
Watauga 2694
Total 4537
Alleghany 93
Ashe 114
Watauga 144
Total 351
235Alleghany 82
Ashe 170
Watauga 259
Outside District 3
Total
514
Alleghany 4
Ashe
30
Watauga
17
Total
51
District 87
Wednesday December 16Alleghany 588
Ashe 1224
Watauga 2666
Total 4478
Alleghany 89
Ashe 117
Watauga 137
Total 343
231Alleghany 84
Ashe 150
Watauga 258
Outside District 5
Total
497
Alleghany 2
Ashe
26
Watauga
17
Total
45
District 87
Monday December 14Alleghany 556
Ashe 1190
Watauga 2625
Total 4371
Alleghany 81
Ashe 133
Watauga 141
Total 355
231Alleghany 69
Ashe 143
Watauga 245
Outside District 6
Total
463
Alleghany 2
Ashe
25
Watauga
17
Total
44
District 87
Sunday December 13Alleghany 548
Ashe 1182
Watauga 2617
Total 4347
Alleghany 84
Ashe 138
Watauga 152
Total 374
230Alleghany 80
Ashe 144
Watauga 260
Outside District 6
Total
490
Alleghany 2
Ashe
25
Watauga
16
Total
43
District 87
Saturday December 12Alleghany 538
Ashe 1168
Watauga 2600
Total 4306
Alleghany 78
Ashe 139
Watauga 156
Total 373
230Alleghany 67
Ashe 135
Watauga 233
Outside District 5
Total
440
Alleghany 2
Ashe
24
Watauga
16
Total
42
District 86
Friday December 11Alleghany 511
Ashe 1147
Watauga 2575
Total 4233
Alleghany 51
Ashe 135
Watauga 145
Total 331
225Alleghany 66
Ashe 112
Watauga 216
Outside District 2
Total
396
Alleghany 2
Ashe
24
Watauga
16
Total
42
District 86
Thursday December 10Alleghany 502
Ashe 1129
Watauga 2528
Total 4159
Alleghany 51
Ashe 140
Watauga 120
Total 311
222Alleghany 60
Ashe 105
Watauga 216
Outside District 2
Total
383
Alleghany 2
Ashe
22
Watauga
16
Total
40
District 86
Wednesday December 9Alleghany 489
Ashe 1102
Watauga 2505
Total 4096
Alleghany 44
Ashe 110
Watauga 120
Total 273
218Alleghany 58
Ashe 99
Watauga 229
Outside District 3
Total
388
Alleghany 2
Ashe
21
Watauga
16
Total
39
District 85
Tuesday December 8Alleghany 482
Ashe 1081
Watauga 2491
Total 4045
Alleghany 43
Ashe 110
Watauga 120
Total 273
217Alleghany 55
Ashe 90
Watauga 214
Outside District 3
Total
362
Alleghany 2
Ashe
20
Watauga
16
Total
38
District 83
Monday December 7Alleghany 465
Ashe 1064
Watauga 2468
Total 3997
Alleghany 30
Ashe 104
Watauga 114
Total 248
212Alleghany 49
Ashe 103
Watauga 215
Outside District 3
Total
370
Alleghany 2
Ashe
20
Watauga
16
Total
38
District 83
Sunday December 6Alleghany 462
Ashe 1052
Watauga 2455
Total 3969
Alleghany 31
Ashe 111
Watauga 122
Total 264
209Alleghany 50
Ashe 117
Watauga 229
Outside District 5
Total
401
Alleghany 2
Ashe
20
Watauga
16
Total
38
District 82
Saturday December 5Alleghany 457
Ashe 1028
Watauga 2437
Total 3922
Alleghany 25
Ashe 98
Watauga 124
Total 247
206Alleghany 48
Ashe 108
Watauga 244
Outside District 9
Total
409
Alleghany 2
Ashe
20
Watauga
16
Total
38
District 81
Friday December 4Alleghany 445
Ashe 1011
Watauga 2406
Total 3862
Alleghany 18
Ashe 90
Watauga 114
Total 222
201Alleghany 43
Ashe 127
Watauga 238
Outside District 10
Total
418
Alleghany 2
Ashe
20
Watauga
16
Total
38
District 81
Thursday December 3Alleghany 444
Ashe 999
Watauga 2377
Total 3820
Alleghany 19
Ashe 103
Watauga 130
Total 252
198Alleghany 33
Ashe 144
Watauga 224
Outside District 9
Total
410
Alleghany 2
Ashe
19
Watauga
16
Total
37
District 81
Wednesday December 2Alleghany 441
Ashe 977
Watauga 2360
Total 3778
Alleghany 17
Ashe 84
Watauga 112
Total 213
194Alleghany 20
Ashe 156
Watauga 214
Outside District 9
Total
399
Alleghany 2
Ashe
19
Watauga
16
Total
37
District 81
Tuesday December 1Alleghany 439
Ashe 956
Watauga 2334
Total 3729
Alleghany 17
Ashe 76
Watauga 105
Total 198
193Alleghany 19
Ashe 158
Watauga 200
Outside District 7
Total
384
Alleghany 2
Ashe
17
Watauga
16
Total
35
District 79

Outbreaks & Clusters as of Thursday, December 31, 9:00 am Data from App Health Care and is updated each Friday.

Data is provided for outbreaks and clusters that are active and ongoing. The number of cases are current at the release of this report. As we conduct outbreak investigations, the numbers included in this report are subject to change

An outbreak is defined as two or more laboratory confirmed cases. A cluster is defined as a minimum of five cases with illness onsets or initial positive results within a 14-day period and plausible epidemiologic linkage between cases. An outbreak or cluster is considered over if 28 days have passed after the latest date of symptom onset in a symptomatic person or first date of specimen collection from the most recent asymptomatic person, whichever is later.

Monday January 11, 2021 - Appalachian State, Watauga, Alleghany & Ashe COVID-19 Cases Data

These data come from AppHealthCare district health department and reflect the cumulative positive confirmed cases at Appalachian State University. The “Employees” category includes both faculty and staff. The “Subcontractors” category indicates individuals working on campus construction projects who are employed by private construction companies, rather than the university.

For data from previous months click here.

Appalachian State active case count as of: (currently in isolation)StudentsEmployeesSubcontractors
Monday January 11, 20212420
Sunday January 10, 20212630
Saturday Jan 9, 20212940
Friday January 8, 20212860
Thursday January 7, 20212470
Wednesday January 6, 20211240
Tuesday January 5, 20211030
Monday January 4, 2021900
Sunday January 3, 2021800
Saturday January 2, 2021800
Wednesday December 231130
Tuesday December 22920
Monday December 211020
Sunday December 201430
Saturday December 191640
Friday December 181440
Thursday December 171540
Wednesday December 161360
Monday December 141190
Sunday December 1319100
Saturday December 1219100
Friday December 1119100
Thursday December 101070
Wednesday December 91480
Tuesday December 815100
Monday December 71580
Sunday December 61880
Saturday December 51652
Friday December 41332
Thursday December 31643
Wednesday December 21233
Tuesday December 11233
Appalachian State cumulative positive confirmed cases as of:StudentsEmployeesSubcontractors
Monday January 11, 202112469944
Sunday January 10, 202112459944
Saturday Jan 9, 202112429944
Friday January 8, 202112399944
Thursday January 7, 202112329944
Wednesday January 6, 202112159644
Tuesday January 5, 202112139544
Monday January 4, 202112109244
Sunday January 3, 202112089244
Saturday January 2, 202112079144
Wednesday December 2311939044
Tuesday December 2211898944
Monday December 2111898944
Sunday December 2011898944
Saturday December 1911898844
Friday December 1811858744
Thursday December 1711848744
Wednesday December 1611818644
Monday December 1411778644
Sunday December 1311778444
Saturday December 1211778444
Friday December 1111758244
Thursday December 1011627844
Wednesday December 911627844
Tuesday December 811607844
Monday December 711587744
Sunday December 611587744
Saturday December 511557444
Friday December 411507144
Thursday December 311457144
Wednesday December 211417044
Tuesday December 111376944
Back to top button