News

Governor Cooper Announces County Boards of Elections Chair Appointments

Share this:

Last Updated on July 19, 2021 6:17 pm

Raleigh Jul 19, 2021

RALEIGH: Governor Roy Cooper has appointed the following individuals to serve as Chair of the following County Boards of Elections:

In the High Country:

Ashe: Ms. Patricia Beaver

Avery: Ms. Patricia Gayle Culbreath

Watauga: Mr. Michael Behrent


  • Alamance: Ms. Dorothy Yarborough
  • Alexander: Mr. Ray Warren
  • Alleghany: Ms. Betty Richardson
  • Anson: Mr. Ross Streater
  • Ashe: Ms. Patricia Beaver
  • Avery: Ms. Patricia Gayle Culbreath
  • Beaufort: The Honorable Thomas Payne
  • Bertie: Mr. William Michael Freeman
  • Bladen: Ms. Louella P. Thompson
  • Brunswick: Mr. Boyd Williamson
  • Buncombe: Mr. Jake Quinn
  • Burke: Mr. Lonnie H. Kirksey III
  • Cabarrus: Mr. Martin Ericson
  • Caldwell: Mr. Morris Reaves
  • Camden: Ms. Beatrice Ferebee
  • Carteret: Ms. Susan Cuthrell
  • Caswell: Mr. Larry C. Cowan
  • Catawba: Mr. Barry Cheney
  • Chatham: Ms. Laura Heise
  • Cherokee: Mr. Gary P. Kilpatrick
  • Chowan: Mr. John Guard
  • Clay: Mr. Jerry Anderson
  • Cleveland: Mr. Douglas Sharp
  • Columbus: Ms. Katherine Horne
  • Craven: Ms. Zeda Trice
  • Cumberland: Ms. Helen Nelson
  • Currituck: Ms. Susan Johnson
  • Dare: Mr. Skip Saunders
  • Davidson: Mr. James Cunningham
  • Davie: Mr. Gary LaBlanc
  • Duplin: Ms. Angela Mainor
  • Durham: Ms. Dawn Baxton
  • Edgecombe: Ms. Florence Armstrong
  • Forsyth: Mr. Robert Durrah
  • Franklin: Ms. Sonravea Privette
  • Gaston: Mr. James (Jim) Ragan
  • Gates: Rev. Jimmy Boone
  • Graham: Ms. Juanita Colvard
  • Granville: Mr. James Wall
  • Greene: Mr. Louis Joyner
  • Guilford: Mr. Horace (Jim) Kimel
  • Halifax: Dr. Ervin Griffin
  • Harnett: Ms. Allison Lynnette Fenderson
  • Haywood: The Honorable Danny Davis
  • Henderson: Mr. Charles Medd
  • Hertford: Mr. Johnny Sessoms
  • Hoke: Ms. Lornette McCaskill
  • Hyde: Ms. Lora Byrd
  • Iredell: Mr. Alan Carpenter
  • Jackson: Mr. Kirk Stephens
  • Johnston: Mr. Gordon Woodruff
  • Jones: The Honorable Zack Koonce
  • Lee: Ms. Susan Feindel
  • Lenoir: Mr. Courtney Patterson
  • Lincoln: Ms. Judy Caudill
  • Macon: Ms. Katherine Tinsley
  • Madison: Mr. Jerry Wallin
  • Martin: Mr. William E Newsome
  • McDowell: Mr. Jonas Buff
  • Mecklenburg: Ms. Carol Hill Williams
  • Mitchell: Ms. Anne Castro
  • Montgomery: Ms. Ada Karen Blair
  • Moore: Rev. Charles McKnight
  • Nash: Ms. Kelly Shore
  • New Hanover: Mr. Oliver Carter
  • Northampton: Ms. Vivian Branch
  • Onslow: Mr. Michael Morgan
  • Orange: Mr. Jamie Cox
  • Pamlico: Ms. Delcine Gibbs
  • Pasquotank: Mrs. Jacqueline Brown
  • Pender: Ms. Barbara Melluso
  • Perquimans: Mrs. Vera Murrill
  • Person: Ms. Jacqueline Booker
  • Pitt: Ms. Etsil Mason
  • Polk: Ms. Sharon Goettert
  • Randolph: Ms. Margaret Megerian
  • Richmond: Mr. Carlton Hawkins
  • Robeson: Mr. Larry Townsend
  • Rockingham: Ms. Ophelia Wright
  • Rowan: Mr. John Hudson
  • Rutherford: Ms. Frances Lockwood
  • Sampson: Ms. Sherry White-Williamson
  • Scotland: The Honorable William “Bill” Purcell
  • Stanly: The Honorable Ronald Burris
  • Stokes: Mr. Michael Pell
  • Surry: Mr. Dwayne Carter
  • Swain: Ms. Hannah Smith
  • Transylvania: Ms. Sara Champion
  • Tyrrell: Mr. Cecil Lilley
  • Union: Mr. Harry Crow
  • Vance: Ms. Heather Kenney
  • Wake: Ms. Erica Porter
  • Warren: Ms. Esther Terry
  • Washington: Mr. General James
  • Watauga: Mr. Michael Behrent
  • Wayne: Mr. Eddie Edwards
  • Wilkes: Mr. Larry Taylor
  • Wilson: Mr. Chip Futrell
  • Yadkin: Mr. Walter Shore
  • Yancey: Mr. Troy Gary Boone
Back to top button