Alleghany CountyAppalachian StateAshe CountyCoronavirus/COVID-19News

Wednesday October 21 – Appalachian State, Watauga, Alleghany & Ashe COVID-19 Cases Data

Share this:

Editor Note –

A question regarding the reporting of COVID-19 daily numbers has come up often on the Watauga Online Facebook page in recent weeks. I reached out to AppHealthCare's Director of Communications with this question “Do the numbers (daily numbers) reported for Watauga on AppHealthCare include ASU, or is the ASU site keeping track of their numbers solely?”

Here is their response “There is some overlap in our dashboard and App State’s dashboard. If there is a resident of our district counties and they are also an employee, student or subcontractor, they would be counted in both AppHealthCare and App State data dashboards. If a student lives on-campus or off-campus in Watauga County, they are counted in Watauga County’s numbers and also reported to App State. If there is a student who only attends online classes and is not currently residing in our district counties, they are not counted in AppHealthCare’s numbers but they would be counted in App State’s numbers because they are a student. They would be counted with their county of residence.”


These data come from AppHealthCare district health department and reflect the cumulative positive confirmed cases at Appalachian State University. The “Employees” category includes both faculty and staff. The “Subcontractors” category indicates individuals working on campus construction projects who are employed by private construction companies, rather than the university.

For data from previous months click here.

Appalachian State active case count as of: (currently in isolation)StudentsEmployeesSubcontractors
Wednesday October 215540
Tuesday October 205940
Monday October 195740
Sunday October 187040
Saturday October 179240
Friday October 169940
Thursday October 1512720
Wednesday October 1412220
Tuesday October 139710
Monday October 1210110
Sunday October 1113210
Saturday October 1015330
Friday October 916970
Thursday October 819090
Wednesday October 7214110
Tuesday October 6220110
Monday October 5191110
Sunday October 4218110
Saturday October 3225100
Friday October 2187100
Thursday October 118140

Appalachian State cumulative positive confirmed cases as of:StudentsEmployeesSubcontractors
Wednesday October 219824441
Tuesday October 209744341
Monday October 199694341
Sunday October 189684341
Saturday October 179634241
Friday October 169474241
Thursday October 159414041
Wednesday October 149283941
Tuesday October 138863841
Monday October 128533741
Sunday October 118523641
Saturday October 108383641
Friday October 98243641
Thursday October 87943641
Wednesday October 77863641
Tuesday October 67763541
Monday October 57293541
Sunday October 47243541
Saturday October 36953441
Friday October 26343641
Thursday October 16043041

Information provided by AppHealthCare

You may notice a difference between our case count and the NC DHHS state database. Sometimes we get notification of positive results before they show up on the state dashboard. Also, individuals can sometimes get “assigned” to our counties that actually do not reside in our counties. When that happens, we work with the state to get that data reassigned to the person’s place of residence.

Positive Case Count
This number is sourced from AppHealthCare and is typically updated once in the afternoon each day. This is a cumulative case count since testing began.

Active Cases
The number of individuals currently in isolation who are residents of Alleghany, Ashe or Watauga. This number will be updated once in the afternoon each day.

Positive Cases Identified that Reside Outside Our District Counties
This number is for individuals tested locally but do not reside in Alleghany, Ashe or Watauga. This is a cumulative number since we began testing and will be updated once in the afternoon each day.

Individuals Actively Being Monitored
The number of individuals AppHealthCare staff are monitoring due to being exposed to a confirmed COVID-19 case. These individuals are currently in quarantine, monitoring their symptoms. This number is updated each day Monday through Friday by 5 pm.

COVID-19 Related Deaths
This is the number of individuals who have died due to complications of COVID-19.

Hospitalizations
The number of district residents of Alleghany, Ashe and Watauga Counties who have been hospitalized due to COVID-19. This is a cumulative count and does not necessarily reflect the number of individuals who are currently hospitalized.

For data from previous months click here.

Data last updated: October 21, 2020

DatePositive Case CountActive CasesPositive Cases Identified that Reside Outside Our District CountiesIndividuals Actively Being MonitoredCOVID-19 Related DeathsHospitalizations
Wednesday October 21Alleghany 267
Ashe 428
Watauga 1698
Total 2393
Alleghany 12
Ashe 34
Watauga 108
Total 154
117Alleghany 23
Ashe 85
Watauga 254
Outside District 21
Total
383
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 60
Tuesday October 20Alleghany 263
Ashe 424
Watauga 1673
Total 2360
Alleghany 11
Ashe 37
Watauga 114
Total 162
117Alleghany 21
Ashe 77
Watauga 245
Outside District 20
Total
363
Alleghany 1
Ashe
7
Watauga
16
Total
24
District 60
Monday October 19Alleghany 262
Ashe 421
Watauga 1660
Total 2343
Alleghany 10
Ashe 34
Watauga 104
Total 148
117Alleghany 22
Ashe 79
Watauga 270
Outside District 19
Total
390
Alleghany 1
Ashe
7
Watauga
16
Total
24
District 59
Sunday October 18Alleghany 261
Ashe 417
Watauga 1652
Total 2330
Alleghany 10
Ashe 37
Watauga 125
Total 172
117Alleghany 39
Ashe 103
Watauga 335
Outside District 13
Total
490
Alleghany 1
Ashe
7
Watauga
15
Total
23
District 59
Saturday October 17Alleghany 261
Ashe 413
Watauga 1652
Total 2326
Alleghany 11
Ashe 50
Watauga 161
Total 222
103Alleghany 38
Ashe 112
Watauga 360
Outside District 18
Total 528
Alleghany 1
Ashe
7
Watauga
15
Total
23
District 58
Friday October 16Alleghany 258
Ashe 407
Watauga 1628
Total 2293
Alleghany 8
Ashe 51
Watauga 167
Total 226
101Alleghany 35
Ashe 110
Watauga 333
Outside District 17
Total 495
Alleghany 1
Ashe 7
Watauga 15
Total 2
3
District 57
Thursday October 15Alleghany 257
Ashe 403
Watauga 1622
Total 2282
Alleghany 10
Ashe 55
Watauga 207
Total 272
98Alleghany 36
Ashe 96
Watauga 293
Outside District 14
Total 439
Alleghany 1
Ashe 6
Watauga 15
Total 22
District 56
Wednesday October 14Alleghany 253
Ashe 390
Watauga 1609
Total 2252
Alleghany 8
Ashe 44
Watauga 207
Total 259
93Alleghany 40
Ashe 83
Watauga 339
Outside District 16
Total 478
Alleghany 1
Ashe 6
Watauga 15
Total 22
District 55
Tuesday October 13Alleghany 252
Ashe 389
Watauga 1591
Total 2232
Alleghany 7
Ashe 49
Watauga 218
Total 274
93Alleghany 41
Ashe 103
Watauga 364
Outside District 19
Total 527
Alleghany 1
Ashe 6
Watauga 15
Total 22
District 55
Monday October 12Alleghany 253
Ashe 386
Watauga 1561
Total 2200
Alleghany 8
Ashe 52
Watauga 228
Total 288
89Alleghany 38
Ashe 101
Watauga 341
Outside District 15
Total 495
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 55
Sunday October 11Alleghany 253
Ashe 379
Watauga 1536
Total 2168
Alleghany 9
Ashe 58
Watauga 251
Total 318
89Alleghany 37
Ashe 86
Watauga 344
Outside District 18
Total 467
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 55
Saturday October 10Alleghany 251
Ashe 374
Watauga 1513
Total 2138
Alleghany 10
Ashe 60
Watauga 280
Total 350
87Alleghany 32
Ashe 90
Watauga 365
Outside District 24
Total 487
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 54
Friday October 9Alleghany 248
Ashe 367
Watauga 1473
Total 2088
Alleghany 10
Ashe 59
Watauga 377
Total 446
84Alleghany 25
Ashe 81
Watauga 375
Outside District 21
Total 481
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 51
Thursday October 8Alleghany 245
Ashe 355
Watauga 1420
Total 2020
Alleghany 9
Ashe 59
Watauga 303
Total 371
74Alleghany 30
Ashe 62
Watauga 421
Outside District 22
Total 535
Alleghany 0
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 19
District 49
Wednesday October 7Alleghany 244
Ashe 339
Watauga 1406
Total 1989
Alleghany 12
Ashe 49
Watauga 336
Total 397
74Alleghany 29
Ashe 59
Watauga 423
Outside District 23
Total 534
Alleghany 0
Ashe 4
Watauga 13
Total 17
District 49
Tuesday October 6Alleghany 244
Ashe 337
Watauga 1384
Total 1965
Alleghany 12
Ashe 54
Watauga 325
Total 391
74Alleghany 30
Ashe 61
Watauga 406
Outside District 26
Total 523
Alleghany 0
Ashe 4
Watauga 14
Total 18
District 46
Monday October 5Alleghany 243
Ashe 330
Watauga 1309
Total 1882
Alleghany 15
Ashe 53
Watauga 270
Total 336
74Alleghany 37
Ashe 72
Watauga 411
Outside District 25
Total 545
Alleghany 0
Ashe 3
Watauga 13
Total 16
District 46
Sunday October 4Alleghany 240
Ashe 327
Watauga 1301
Total 1868
Alleghany 15
Ashe 53
Watauga 300
Total 368
74Alleghany 37
Ashe 72
Watauga 404
Outside District 31
Total 544
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 13
Total 15
District 46
Saturday October 3Alleghany 238
Ashe 327
Watauga 1268
Total 1833
Alleghany 13
Ashe 54
Watauga 314
Total 381
74Alleghany 43
Ashe 88
Watauga 412
Outside District 34
Total 577
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 13
Total 15
District 44
Friday October 2Alleghany 238
Ashe 319
Watauga 1198
Total 1755
Alleghany 15
Ashe 50
Watauga 271
Total 336
74Alleghany 41
Ashe 119
Watauga 355
Outside District 32
Total 547
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 13
Total 15
District 44
Thursday October 1Alleghany 237
Ashe 302
Watauga 1145
Total 1684
Alleghany 15
Ashe 36
Watauga 257
Total 308
74Alleghany 42
Ashe 109
Watauga 307
Outside District 34
Total 492
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 11
Total 13
District 42

Outbreaks & Clusters as of Thursday, October 15, 9:00 am Data from App Health Care and is updated each Friday.

Data is provided for outbreaks and clusters that are active and ongoing. The number of cases are current at the release of this report. As we conduct outbreak investigations, the numbers included in this report are subject to change

An outbreak is defined as two or more laboratory confirmed cases. A cluster is defined as a minimum of five cases with illness onsets or initial positive results within a 14-day period and plausible epidemiologic linkage between cases. An outbreak or cluster is considered over if 28 days have passed after the latest date of symptom onset in a symptomatic person or first date of specimen collection from the most recent asymptomatic person, whichever is later.

Wednesday October 21 -  Appalachian State, Watauga, Alleghany & Ashe COVID-19 Cases Data
Wednesday October 21 -  Appalachian State, Watauga, Alleghany & Ashe COVID-19 Cases Data
Wednesday October 21 -  Appalachian State, Watauga, Alleghany & Ashe COVID-19 Cases Data
Back to top button