Alleghany CountyAppalachian StateAshe CountyCoronavirus/COVID-19News

Sunday November 22 – Appalachian State, Watauga, Alleghany & Ashe COVID-19 Cases Data

Share this:

Editor Note –

A question regarding the reporting of COVID-19 daily numbers has come up often on the Watauga Online Facebook page in recent weeks. I reached out to AppHealthCare's Director of Communications with this question “Do the numbers (daily numbers) reported for Watauga on AppHealthCare include ASU, or is the ASU site keeping track of their numbers solely?”

Here is their response “There is some overlap in our dashboard and App State’s dashboard. If there is a resident of our district counties and they are also an employee, student or subcontractor, they would be counted in both AppHealthCare and App State data dashboards. If a student lives on-campus or off-campus in Watauga County, they are counted in Watauga County’s numbers and also reported to App State. If there is a student who only attends online classes and is not currently residing in our district counties, they are not counted in AppHealthCare’s numbers but they would be counted in App State’s numbers because they are a student. They would be counted with their county of residence.”


These data come from AppHealthCare district health department and reflect the cumulative positive confirmed cases at Appalachian State University. The “Employees” category includes both faculty and staff. The “Subcontractors” category indicates individuals working on campus construction projects who are employed by private construction companies, rather than the university.

For data from previous months click here.

Appalachian State active case count as of: (currently in isolation)StudentsEmployeesSubcontractors
Sunday November 222870
Saturday November 213460
Friday November 203130
Thursday November 193620
Wednesday November 183910
Tuesday November 174110
Monday November 163720
Saturday November 144740
Friday November 134140
Thursday November 123620
Wednesday November 114140
Tuesday November 103340
Monday November 92530
Sunday November 82730
Saturday November 72830
Friday November 62820
Thursday November 52420
Wednesday November 42320
Tuesday November 32120
Monday November 22310
Sunday November 12420
Saturday October 312720
Friday October 302630
Thursday October 292130
Wednesday October 281830
Tuesday October 272230
Monday October 262140
Sunday October 252750
Saturday October 243550
Friday October 233430
Thursday October 225940
Wednesday October 215540
Tuesday October 205940
Monday October 195740
Sunday October 187040
Saturday October 179240
Friday October 169940
Thursday October 1512720
Wednesday October 1412220
Tuesday October 139710
Monday October 1210110
Sunday October 1113210
Saturday October 1015330
Friday October 916970
Thursday October 819090
Wednesday October 7214110
Tuesday October 6220110
Monday October 5191110
Sunday October 4218110
Saturday October 3225100
Friday October 2187100
Thursday October 118140

Appalachian State cumulative positive confirmed cases as of:StudentsEmployeesSubcontractors
Sunday November 2211176141
Saturday November 2111156041
Friday November 2011055641
Thursday November 1911005541
Wednesday November 1810975441
Tuesday November 1710955441
Monday November 1610855441
Saturday November 1410845441
Friday November 1310705541
Thursday November 1210605341
Wednesday November 1110605341
Tuesday November 1010515241
Monday November 910425041
Sunday November 810425041
Saturday November 710415041
Friday November 610324941
Thursday November 510284941
Wednesday November 410254941
Tuesday November 310214941
Monday November 210194841
Sunday November 110194841
Saturday October 3110194841
Friday October 3010144841
Thursday October 2910034841
Wednesday October 2810004841
Tuesday October 279984841
Monday October 269944841
Sunday October 259944841
Saturday October 249934841
Friday October 239884641
Thursday October 229864441
Wednesday October 219824441
Tuesday October 209744341
Monday October 199694341
Sunday October 189684341
Saturday October 179634241
Friday October 169474241
Thursday October 159414041
Wednesday October 149283941
Tuesday October 138863841
Monday October 128533741
Sunday October 118523641
Saturday October 108383641
Friday October 98243641
Thursday October 87943641
Wednesday October 77863641
Tuesday October 67763541
Monday October 57293541
Sunday October 47243541
Saturday October 36953441
Friday October 26343641
Thursday October 16043041

Information provided by AppHealthCare

You may notice a difference between our case count and the NC DHHS state database. Sometimes we get notification of positive results before they show up on the state dashboard. Also, individuals can sometimes get “assigned” to our counties that actually do not reside in our counties. When that happens, we work with the state to get that data reassigned to the person’s place of residence.

Positive Case Count
This number is sourced from AppHealthCare and is typically updated once in the afternoon each day. This is a cumulative case count since testing began.

Active Cases
The number of individuals currently in isolation who are residents of Alleghany, Ashe or Watauga. This number will be updated once in the afternoon each day.

Positive Cases Identified that Reside Outside Our District Counties
This number is for individuals tested locally but do not reside in Alleghany, Ashe or Watauga. This is a cumulative number since we began testing and will be updated once in the afternoon each day.

Individuals Actively Being Monitored
The number of individuals AppHealthCare staff are monitoring due to being exposed to a confirmed COVID-19 case. These individuals are currently in quarantine, monitoring their symptoms. This number is updated each day Monday through Friday by 5 pm.

COVID-19 Related Deaths
This is the number of individuals who have died due to complications of COVID-19.

Hospitalizations
The number of district residents of Alleghany, Ashe and Watauga Counties who have been hospitalized due to COVID-19. This is a cumulative count and does not necessarily reflect the number of individuals who are currently hospitalized.

For data from previous months click here.

Data last updated: November 22, 2020

DatePositive Case CountActive CasesPositive Cases Identified that Reside Outside Our District CountiesIndividuals Actively Being MonitoredCOVID-19 Related DeathsHospitalizations
Sunday November 22Alleghany 413
Ashe 846
Watauga 2188
Total 3447
Alleghany 27
Ashe 97
Watauga 150
Total 274
168Alleghany 51
Ashe 178
Watauga 263
Outside District 5
Total
497
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 76
Saturday November 21Alleghany 410
Ashe 835
Watauga 2159
Total 3404
Alleghany 25
Ashe 108
Watauga 155
Total 288
165Alleghany 52
Ashe 155
Watauga 250
Outside District 8
Total
465
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 76
Friday November 20Alleghany 408
Ashe 804
Watauga 2128
Total 3340
Alleghany 25
Ashe 92
Watauga 143
Total 260
157Alleghany 53
Ashe 177
Watauga 251
Outside District 7
Total
488
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 76
Thursday November 19Alleghany 408
Ashe 777
Watauga 2111
Total 3296
Alleghany 25
Ashe 80
Watauga 154
Total 259
153Alleghany 56
Ashe 185
Watauga 234
Outside District 8
Total
483
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 76
Wednesday November 18Alleghany 403
Ashe 757
Watauga 2092
Total 3252
Alleghany 20
Ashe 74
Watauga 147
Total 241
152Alleghany 50
Ashe 181
Watauga 236
Outside District 8
Total
475
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 76
Tuesday November 17Alleghany 399
Ashe 747
Watauga 2063
Total 3209
Alleghany 18
Ashe 77
Watauga 134
Total 229
152Alleghany 58
Ashe 184
Watauga 236
Outside District 9
Total
487
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 71
Monday November 16Alleghany 395
Ashe 726
Watauga 2040
Total 3161
Alleghany 16
Ashe 73
Watauga 132
Total 221
149Alleghany 60
Ashe 169
Watauga 210
Outside District 9
Total
448
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 71
Saturday November 14Alleghany 391
Ashe 717
Watauga 2020
Total 3128
Alleghany 27
Ashe 100
Watauga 156
Total 283
148Alleghany 62
Ashe 162
Watauga 189
Outside District 9
Total
422
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 71
Friday November 13Alleghany 382
Ashe 705
Watauga 1977
Total 3064
Alleghany 23
Ashe 98
Watauga 128
Total 249
142Alleghany 71
Ashe 139
Watauga 144
Outside District 8
Total
362
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 71
Thursday November 12Alleghany 378
Ashe 671
Watauga 1945
Total 2994
Alleghany 22
Ashe 83
Watauga 107
Total 212
137Alleghany 80
Ashe 129
Watauga 135
Outside District 11
Total
355
Alleghany 2
Ashe
13
Watauga
16
Total
31
District 71
Wednesday November 11Alleghany 378
Ashe 651
Watauga 1940
Total 2696
Alleghany 39
Ashe 85
Watauga 121
Total 245
137Alleghany 83
Ashe 117
Watauga 120
Outside District 12
Total
332
Alleghany 1
Ashe
13
Watauga
16
Total
30
District 71
Tuesday November 10Alleghany 381
Ashe 656
Watauga 1921
Total 2958
Alleghany 50
Ashe 95
Watauga 106
Total 251
137Alleghany 78
Ashe 133
Watauga 112
Outside District 13
Total
336
Alleghany 1
Ashe
13
Watauga
16
Total
30
District 71
Monday November 9Alleghany 372
Ashe 638
Watauga 1888
Total 2898
Alleghany 42
Ashe 77
Watauga 74
Total 193
136Alleghany 72
Ashe 146
Watauga 109
Outside District 10
Total
337
Alleghany 1
Ashe
13
Watauga
16
Total
30
District 71
Sunday November 8Alleghany 371
Ashe 630
Watauga 1885
Total 2886
Alleghany 50
Ashe 88
Watauga 85
Total 223
136Alleghany 75
Ashe 157
Watauga 113
Outside District 16
Total
361
Alleghany 1
Ashe
10
Watauga
16
Total
27
District 71
Saturday November 7Alleghany 367
Ashe 619
Watauga 1880
Total 2866
Alleghany 54
Ashe 94
Watauga 85
Total 233
136Alleghany 81
Ashe 160
Watauga 111
Outside District 16
Total
368
Alleghany 1
Ashe
10
Watauga
16
Total
27
District 70
Friday November 6Alleghany 363
Ashe 606
Watauga 1862
Total 2831
Alleghany 52
Ashe 96
Watauga 79
Total 227
136Alleghany 76
Ashe 149
Watauga 111
Outside District 10
Total
346
Alleghany 1
Ashe
10
Watauga
16
Total
27
District 69
Thursday November 5Alleghany 352
Ashe 594
Watauga 1854
Total 2800
Alleghany 45
Ashe 96
Watauga 77
Total 218
136Alleghany 77
Ashe 142
Watauga 113
Outside District 10
Total
342
Alleghany 1
Ashe
9
Watauga
16
Total
26
District 68
Wednesday November 4Alleghany 340
Ashe 578
Watauga 1837
Total 2755
Alleghany 39
Ashe 87
Watauga 68
Total 194
132Alleghany 67
Ashe 135
Watauga 128
Outside District 8
Total
338
Alleghany 1
Ashe
9
Watauga
16
Total
26
District 68
Tuesday November 3Alleghany 340
Ashe 577
Watauga 1829
Total 2746
Alleghany 43
Ashe 96
Watauga 66
Total 205
132Alleghany 62
Ashe 121
Watauga 136
Outside District 10
Total
329
Alleghany 1
Ashe
9
Watauga
16
Total
26
District 68
Monday November 2Alleghany 333
Ashe 558
Watauga 1825
Total 2716
Alleghany 39
Ashe 87
Watauga 69
Total 195
130Alleghany 54
Ashe 117
Watauga 139
Outside District 13
Total
323
Alleghany 1
Ashe
9
Watauga
16
Total
26
District 67
Sunday November 1Alleghany 326
Ashe 541
Watauga 1825
Total 2692
Alleghany 35
Ashe 80
Watauga 83
Total 198
130Alleghany 56
Ashe 115
Watauga 142
Outside District 11
Total
324
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 66
Saturday October 31Alleghany 322
Ashe 527
Watauga 1815
Total 2664
Alleghany 39
Ashe 76
Watauga 91
Total 206
130Alleghany 62
Ashe 118
Watauga 144
Outside District 12
Total
336
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 66
Friday October 30Alleghany 318
Ashe 511
Watauga 1799
Total 2628
Alleghany 40
Ashe 67
Watauga 83
Total 190
125Alleghany 64
Ashe 116
Watauga 193
Outside District 15
Total
388
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 65
Thursday October 29Alleghany 306
Ashe 496
Watauga 1788
Total 2590
Alleghany 32
Ashe 60
Watauga 91
Total 183
125Alleghany 62
Ashe 111
Watauga 201
Outside District 17
Total
391
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 63
Wednesday October 28Alleghany 299
Ashe 479
Watauga 1770
Total 2548
Alleghany 25
Ashe 44
Watauga 74
Total 143
123Alleghany 60
Ashe 110
Watauga 200
Outside District 16
Total
386
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 63
Tuesday October 27Alleghany 290
Ashe 469
Watauga 1759
Total 2518
Alleghany 16
Ashe 41
Watauga 70
Total 127
121Alleghany 45
Ashe 83
Watauga 197
Outside District 19
Total
344
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 63
Monday October 26Alleghany 288
Ashe 464
Watauga 1749
Total 2501
Alleghany 17
Ashe 44
Watauga 75
Total 136
121Alleghany 44
Ashe 75
Watauga 196
Outside District 18
Total
333
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 60
Sunday October 25Alleghany 281
Ashe 458
Watauga 1744
Total 2483
Alleghany 15
Ashe 42
Watauga 83
Total 140
121Alleghany 44
Ashe 81
Watauga 203
Outside District 25
Total
353
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 60
Saturday October 24Alleghany 281
Ashe 450
Watauga 1736
Total 2467
Alleghany 19
Ashe 38
Watauga 91
Total 148
121Alleghany 42
Ashe 75
Watauga 222
Outside District 28
Total
367
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 60
Friday October 23Alleghany 278
Ashe 444
Watauga 1723
Total 2445
Alleghany 18
Ashe 36
Watauga 92
Total 146
119Alleghany 34
Ashe 67
Watauga 235
Outside District 26
Total
362
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 60
Thursday October 22Alleghany 275
Ashe 436
Watauga 1698
Total 2393
Alleghany 19
Ashe 41
Watauga 119
Total 179
117Alleghany 27
Ashe 69
Watauga 236
Outside District 24
Total
356
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 60
Wednesday October 21Alleghany 267
Ashe 428
Watauga 1698
Total 2393
Alleghany 12
Ashe 34
Watauga 108
Total 154
117Alleghany 23
Ashe 85
Watauga 254
Outside District 21
Total
383
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 60
Tuesday October 20Alleghany 263
Ashe 424
Watauga 1673
Total 2360
Alleghany 11
Ashe 37
Watauga 114
Total 162
117Alleghany 21
Ashe 77
Watauga 245
Outside District 20
Total
363
Alleghany 1
Ashe
7
Watauga
16
Total
24
District 60
Monday October 19Alleghany 262
Ashe 421
Watauga 1660
Total 2343
Alleghany 10
Ashe 34
Watauga 104
Total 148
117Alleghany 22
Ashe 79
Watauga 270
Outside District 19
Total
390
Alleghany 1
Ashe
7
Watauga
16
Total
24
District 59
Sunday October 18Alleghany 261
Ashe 417
Watauga 1652
Total 2330
Alleghany 10
Ashe 37
Watauga 125
Total 172
117Alleghany 39
Ashe 103
Watauga 335
Outside District 13
Total
490
Alleghany 1
Ashe
7
Watauga
15
Total
23
District 59
Saturday October 17Alleghany 261
Ashe 413
Watauga 1652
Total 2326
Alleghany 11
Ashe 50
Watauga 161
Total 222
103Alleghany 38
Ashe 112
Watauga 360
Outside District 18
Total 528
Alleghany 1
Ashe
7
Watauga
15
Total
23
District 58
Friday October 16Alleghany 258
Ashe 407
Watauga 1628
Total 2293
Alleghany 8
Ashe 51
Watauga 167
Total 226
101Alleghany 35
Ashe 110
Watauga 333
Outside District 17
Total 495
Alleghany 1
Ashe 7
Watauga 15
Total 2
3
District 57
Thursday October 15Alleghany 257
Ashe 403
Watauga 1622
Total 2282
Alleghany 10
Ashe 55
Watauga 207
Total 272
98Alleghany 36
Ashe 96
Watauga 293
Outside District 14
Total 439
Alleghany 1
Ashe 6
Watauga 15
Total 22
District 56
Wednesday October 14Alleghany 253
Ashe 390
Watauga 1609
Total 2252
Alleghany 8
Ashe 44
Watauga 207
Total 259
93Alleghany 40
Ashe 83
Watauga 339
Outside District 16
Total 478
Alleghany 1
Ashe 6
Watauga 15
Total 22
District 55
Tuesday October 13Alleghany 252
Ashe 389
Watauga 1591
Total 2232
Alleghany 7
Ashe 49
Watauga 218
Total 274
93Alleghany 41
Ashe 103
Watauga 364
Outside District 19
Total 527
Alleghany 1
Ashe 6
Watauga 15
Total 22
District 55
Monday October 12Alleghany 253
Ashe 386
Watauga 1561
Total 2200
Alleghany 8
Ashe 52
Watauga 228
Total 288
89Alleghany 38
Ashe 101
Watauga 341
Outside District 15
Total 495
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 55
Sunday October 11Alleghany 253
Ashe 379
Watauga 1536
Total 2168
Alleghany 9
Ashe 58
Watauga 251
Total 318
89Alleghany 37
Ashe 86
Watauga 344
Outside District 18
Total 467
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 55
Saturday October 10Alleghany 251
Ashe 374
Watauga 1513
Total 2138
Alleghany 10
Ashe 60
Watauga 280
Total 350
87Alleghany 32
Ashe 90
Watauga 365
Outside District 24
Total 487
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 54
Friday October 9Alleghany 248
Ashe 367
Watauga 1473
Total 2088
Alleghany 10
Ashe 59
Watauga 377
Total 446
84Alleghany 25
Ashe 81
Watauga 375
Outside District 21
Total 481
Alleghany 1
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 20
District 51
Thursday October 8Alleghany 245
Ashe 355
Watauga 1420
Total 2020
Alleghany 9
Ashe 59
Watauga 303
Total 371
74Alleghany 30
Ashe 62
Watauga 421
Outside District 22
Total 535
Alleghany 0
Ashe 5
Watauga 14
Total 19
District 49
Wednesday October 7Alleghany 244
Ashe 339
Watauga 1406
Total 1989
Alleghany 12
Ashe 49
Watauga 336
Total 397
74Alleghany 29
Ashe 59
Watauga 423
Outside District 23
Total 534
Alleghany 0
Ashe 4
Watauga 13
Total 17
District 49
Tuesday October 6Alleghany 244
Ashe 337
Watauga 1384
Total 1965
Alleghany 12
Ashe 54
Watauga 325
Total 391
74Alleghany 30
Ashe 61
Watauga 406
Outside District 26
Total 523
Alleghany 0
Ashe 4
Watauga 14
Total 18
District 46
Monday October 5Alleghany 243
Ashe 330
Watauga 1309
Total 1882
Alleghany 15
Ashe 53
Watauga 270
Total 336
74Alleghany 37
Ashe 72
Watauga 411
Outside District 25
Total 545
Alleghany 0
Ashe 3
Watauga 13
Total 16
District 46
Sunday October 4Alleghany 240
Ashe 327
Watauga 1301
Total 1868
Alleghany 15
Ashe 53
Watauga 300
Total 368
74Alleghany 37
Ashe 72
Watauga 404
Outside District 31
Total 544
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 13
Total 15
District 46
Saturday October 3Alleghany 238
Ashe 327
Watauga 1268
Total 1833
Alleghany 13
Ashe 54
Watauga 314
Total 381
74Alleghany 43
Ashe 88
Watauga 412
Outside District 34
Total 577
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 13
Total 15
District 44
Friday October 2Alleghany 238
Ashe 319
Watauga 1198
Total 1755
Alleghany 15
Ashe 50
Watauga 271
Total 336
74Alleghany 41
Ashe 119
Watauga 355
Outside District 32
Total 547
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 13
Total 15
District 44
Thursday October 1Alleghany 237
Ashe 302
Watauga 1145
Total 1684
Alleghany 15
Ashe 36
Watauga 257
Total 308
74Alleghany 42
Ashe 109
Watauga 307
Outside District 34
Total 492
Alleghany 0
Ashe 2
Watauga 11
Total 13
District 42

Outbreaks & Clusters as of Thursday, November 19, 9:00 am Data from App Health Care and is updated each Friday.

Data is provided for outbreaks and clusters that are active and ongoing. The number of cases are current at the release of this report. As we conduct outbreak investigations, the numbers included in this report are subject to change

An outbreak is defined as two or more laboratory confirmed cases. A cluster is defined as a minimum of five cases with illness onsets or initial positive results within a 14-day period and plausible epidemiologic linkage between cases. An outbreak or cluster is considered over if 28 days have passed after the latest date of symptom onset in a symptomatic person or first date of specimen collection from the most recent asymptomatic person, whichever is later.

Sunday November 22 -  Appalachian State, Watauga, Alleghany & Ashe COVID-19 Cases Data
Sunday November 22 -  Appalachian State, Watauga, Alleghany & Ashe COVID-19 Cases Data
Back to top button