Alleghany CountyAppalachian StateAshe CountyCoronavirus/COVID-19News

Saturday December 12 – Appalachian State, Watauga, Alleghany & Ashe COVID-19 Cases Data

Share this:

Last Updated on December 12, 2020 4:47 pm


These data come from AppHealthCare district health department and reflect the cumulative positive confirmed cases at Appalachian State University. The “Employees” category includes both faculty and staff. The “Subcontractors” category indicates individuals working on campus construction projects who are employed by private construction companies, rather than the university.

For data from previous months click here.

Appalachian State active case count as of: (currently in isolation)StudentsEmployeesSubcontractors
Saturday December 1219100
Friday December 1119100
Thursday December 101070
Wednesday December 91480
Tuesday December 815100
Monday December 71580
Sunday December 61880
Saturday December 51652
Friday December 41332
Thursday December 31643
Wednesday December 21233
Tuesday December 11233
Monday November 301273
Sunday November 291971
Friday November 272170
Thursday November 26 – Data not updated due to Thanksgiving
Wednesday November 252890
Tuesday November 2429100
Monday November 232460
Sunday November 222870
Saturday November 213460
Friday November 203130
Thursday November 193620
Wednesday November 183910
Tuesday November 174110
Monday November 163720
Saturday November 144740
Friday November 134140
Thursday November 123620
Wednesday November 114140
Tuesday November 103340
Monday November 92530
Sunday November 82730
Saturday November 72830
Friday November 62820
Thursday November 52420
Wednesday November 42320
Tuesday November 32120
Monday November 22310
Sunday November 12420

Appalachian State cumulative positive confirmed cases as of:StudentsEmployeesSubcontractors
Saturday December 1211778444
Friday December 1111758244
Thursday December 1011627844
Wednesday December 911627844
Tuesday December 811607844
Monday December 711587744
Sunday December 611587744
Saturday December 511557444
Friday December 411507144
Thursday December 311457144
Wednesday December 211417044
Tuesday December 111376944
Monday November 3011376944
Sunday November 2911376842
Friday November 2711286541
Thursday November 26 – Data not updated due to Thanksgiving
Wednesday November 2511266641
Tuesday November 2411256641
Monday November 2311186141
Sunday November 2211176141
Saturday November 2111156041
Friday November 2011055641
Thursday November 1911005541
Wednesday November 1810975441
Tuesday November 1710955441
Monday November 1610855441
Saturday November 1410845441
Friday November 1310705541
Thursday November 1210605341
Wednesday November 1110605341
Tuesday November 1010515241
Monday November 910425041
Sunday November 810425041
Saturday November 710415041
Friday November 610324941
Thursday November 510284941
Wednesday November 410254941
Tuesday November 310214941
Monday November 210194841
Sunday November 110194841

Information provided by AppHealthCare

You may notice a difference between our case count and the NC DHHS state database. Sometimes we get notification of positive results before they show up on the state dashboard. Also, individuals can sometimes get “assigned” to our counties that actually do not reside in our counties. When that happens, we work with the state to get that data reassigned to the person’s place of residence.

Positive Case Count
This number is sourced from AppHealthCare and is typically updated once in the afternoon each day. This is a cumulative case count since testing began.

Active Cases
The number of individuals currently in isolation who are residents of Alleghany, Ashe or Watauga. This number will be updated once in the afternoon each day.

Positive Cases Identified that Reside Outside Our District Counties
This number is for individuals tested locally but do not reside in Alleghany, Ashe or Watauga. This is a cumulative number since we began testing and will be updated once in the afternoon each day.

Individuals Actively Being Monitored
The number of individuals AppHealthCare staff are monitoring due to being exposed to a confirmed COVID-19 case. These individuals are currently in quarantine, monitoring their symptoms. This number is updated each day Monday through Friday by 5 pm.

COVID-19 Related Deaths
This is the number of individuals who have died due to complications of COVID-19.

Hospitalizations
The number of district residents of Alleghany, Ashe and Watauga Counties who have been hospitalized due to COVID-19. This is a cumulative count and does not necessarily reflect the number of individuals who are currently hospitalized.

For data from previous months click here.

Data last updated: December 12, 2020

DatePositive Case CountActive CasesPositive Cases Identified that Reside Outside Our District CountiesIndividuals Actively Being MonitoredCOVID-19 Related DeathsHospitalizations
Saturday December 12Alleghany 538
Ashe 1168
Watauga 2600
Total 4306
Alleghany 78
Ashe 139
Watauga 156
Total 373
230Alleghany 67
Ashe 135
Watauga 233
Outside District 5
Total
440
Alleghany 2
Ashe
24
Watauga
16
Total
42
District 86
Friday December 11Alleghany 511
Ashe 1147
Watauga 2575
Total 4233
Alleghany 51
Ashe 135
Watauga 145
Total 331
225Alleghany 66
Ashe 112
Watauga 216
Outside District 2
Total
396
Alleghany 2
Ashe
24
Watauga
16
Total
42
District 86
Thursday December 10Alleghany 502
Ashe 1129
Watauga 2528
Total 4159
Alleghany 51
Ashe 140
Watauga 120
Total 311
222Alleghany 60
Ashe 105
Watauga 216
Outside District 2
Total
383
Alleghany 2
Ashe
22
Watauga
16
Total
40
District 86
Wednesday December 9Alleghany 489
Ashe 1102
Watauga 2505
Total 4096
Alleghany 44
Ashe 110
Watauga 120
Total 273
218Alleghany 58
Ashe 99
Watauga 229
Outside District 3
Total
388
Alleghany 2
Ashe
21
Watauga
16
Total
39
District 85
Tuesday December 8Alleghany 482
Ashe 1081
Watauga 2491
Total 4045
Alleghany 43
Ashe 110
Watauga 120
Total 273
217Alleghany 55
Ashe 90
Watauga 214
Outside District 3
Total
362
Alleghany 2
Ashe
20
Watauga
16
Total
38
District 83
Monday December 7Alleghany 465
Ashe 1064
Watauga 2468
Total 3997
Alleghany 30
Ashe 104
Watauga 114
Total 248
212Alleghany 49
Ashe 103
Watauga 215
Outside District 3
Total
370
Alleghany 2
Ashe
20
Watauga
16
Total
38
District 83
Sunday December 6Alleghany 462
Ashe 1052
Watauga 2455
Total 3969
Alleghany 31
Ashe 111
Watauga 122
Total 264
209Alleghany 50
Ashe 117
Watauga 229
Outside District 5
Total
401
Alleghany 2
Ashe
20
Watauga
16
Total
38
District 82
Saturday December 5Alleghany 457
Ashe 1028
Watauga 2437
Total 3922
Alleghany 25
Ashe 98
Watauga 124
Total 247
206Alleghany 48
Ashe 108
Watauga 244
Outside District 9
Total
409
Alleghany 2
Ashe
20
Watauga
16
Total
38
District 81
Friday December 4Alleghany 445
Ashe 1011
Watauga 2406
Total 3862
Alleghany 18
Ashe 90
Watauga 114
Total 222
201Alleghany 43
Ashe 127
Watauga 238
Outside District 10
Total
418
Alleghany 2
Ashe
20
Watauga
16
Total
38
District 81
Thursday December 3Alleghany 444
Ashe 999
Watauga 2377
Total 3820
Alleghany 19
Ashe 103
Watauga 130
Total 252
198Alleghany 33
Ashe 144
Watauga 224
Outside District 9
Total
410
Alleghany 2
Ashe
19
Watauga
16
Total
37
District 81
Wednesday December 2Alleghany 441
Ashe 977
Watauga 2360
Total 3778
Alleghany 17
Ashe 84
Watauga 112
Total 213
194Alleghany 20
Ashe 156
Watauga 214
Outside District 9
Total
399
Alleghany 2
Ashe
19
Watauga
16
Total
37
District 81
Tuesday December 1Alleghany 439
Ashe 956
Watauga 2334
Total 3729
Alleghany 17
Ashe 76
Watauga 105
Total 198
193Alleghany 19
Ashe 158
Watauga 200
Outside District 7
Total
384
Alleghany 2
Ashe
17
Watauga
16
Total
35
District 79
Monday November 30Alleghany 433
Ashe 934
Watauga 2318
Total 3685
Alleghany 14
Ashe 74
Watauga 108
Total 196
190Alleghany 17
Ashe 149
Watauga 216
Outside District 6
Total
388
Alleghany 2
Ashe
17
Watauga
16
Total
35
District 79
Sunday November 29Alleghany 433
Ashe 933
Watauga 2315
Total 3681
Alleghany 20
Ashe 92
Watauga 121
Total 233
189Alleghany 18
Ashe 165
Watauga 224
Outside District 9
Total
416
Alleghany 2
Ashe
17
Watauga
16
Total
35
District 78
Friday November 27Alleghany 424
Ashe 906
Watauga 2266
Total 3596
Alleghany 17
Ashe 98
Watauga 117
Total 232
178Alleghany 28
Ashe 169
Watauga 222
Outside District 7
Total
426
Alleghany 2
Ashe
17
Watauga
16
Total
35
District 77
Thursday November 26Alleghany 423
Ashe 911
Watauga 2272
Total 3606
Alleghany 21
Ashe 131
Watauga 166
Total 318
178Alleghany 40
Ashe 184
Watauga 249
Outside District 8
Total
481
Alleghany 2
Ashe
17
Watauga
16
Total
35
District 77
Wednesday November 25Alleghany 421
Ashe 893
Watauga 2244
Total 3558
Alleghany 19
Ashe 114
Watauga 139
Total 272
176Alleghany 41
Ashe 176
Watauga 251
Outside District 6
Total
474
Alleghany 2
Ashe
17
Watauga
16
Total
35
District 76
Tuesday November 24Alleghany 418
Ashe 873
Watauga 2222
Total 3513
Alleghany 18
Ashe 103
Watauga 131
Total 252
174Alleghany 45
Ashe 179
Watauga 246
Outside District 5
Total
475
Alleghany 2
Ashe
17
Watauga
16
Total
35
District 76
Monday November 23Alleghany 413
Ashe 856
Watauga 2197
Total 3467
Alleghany 22
Ashe 97
Watauga 125
Total 244
168Alleghany 46
Ashe 166
Watauga 243
Outside District 4
Total
459
Alleghany 2
Ashe
16
Watauga
16
Total
34
District 76
Sunday November 22Alleghany 413
Ashe 846
Watauga 2188
Total 3447
Alleghany 27
Ashe 97
Watauga 150
Total 274
168Alleghany 51
Ashe 178
Watauga 263
Outside District 5
Total
497
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 76
Saturday November 21Alleghany 410
Ashe 835
Watauga 2159
Total 3404
Alleghany 25
Ashe 108
Watauga 155
Total 288
165Alleghany 52
Ashe 155
Watauga 250
Outside District 8
Total
465
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 76
Friday November 20Alleghany 408
Ashe 804
Watauga 2128
Total 3340
Alleghany 25
Ashe 92
Watauga 143
Total 260
157Alleghany 53
Ashe 177
Watauga 251
Outside District 7
Total
488
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 76
Thursday November 19Alleghany 408
Ashe 777
Watauga 2111
Total 3296
Alleghany 25
Ashe 80
Watauga 154
Total 259
153Alleghany 56
Ashe 185
Watauga 234
Outside District 8
Total
483
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 76
Wednesday November 18Alleghany 403
Ashe 757
Watauga 2092
Total 3252
Alleghany 20
Ashe 74
Watauga 147
Total 241
152Alleghany 50
Ashe 181
Watauga 236
Outside District 8
Total
475
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 76
Tuesday November 17Alleghany 399
Ashe 747
Watauga 2063
Total 3209
Alleghany 18
Ashe 77
Watauga 134
Total 229
152Alleghany 58
Ashe 184
Watauga 236
Outside District 9
Total
487
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 71
Monday November 16Alleghany 395
Ashe 726
Watauga 2040
Total 3161
Alleghany 16
Ashe 73
Watauga 132
Total 221
149Alleghany 60
Ashe 169
Watauga 210
Outside District 9
Total
448
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 71
Saturday November 14Alleghany 391
Ashe 717
Watauga 2020
Total 3128
Alleghany 27
Ashe 100
Watauga 156
Total 283
148Alleghany 62
Ashe 162
Watauga 189
Outside District 9
Total
422
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 71
Friday November 13Alleghany 382
Ashe 705
Watauga 1977
Total 3064
Alleghany 23
Ashe 98
Watauga 128
Total 249
142Alleghany 71
Ashe 139
Watauga 144
Outside District 8
Total
362
Alleghany 2
Ashe
15
Watauga
16
Total
33
District 71
Thursday November 12Alleghany 378
Ashe 671
Watauga 1945
Total 2994
Alleghany 22
Ashe 83
Watauga 107
Total 212
137Alleghany 80
Ashe 129
Watauga 135
Outside District 11
Total
355
Alleghany 2
Ashe
13
Watauga
16
Total
31
District 71
Wednesday November 11Alleghany 378
Ashe 651
Watauga 1940
Total 2696
Alleghany 39
Ashe 85
Watauga 121
Total 245
137Alleghany 83
Ashe 117
Watauga 120
Outside District 12
Total
332
Alleghany 1
Ashe
13
Watauga
16
Total
30
District 71
Tuesday November 10Alleghany 381
Ashe 656
Watauga 1921
Total 2958
Alleghany 50
Ashe 95
Watauga 106
Total 251
137Alleghany 78
Ashe 133
Watauga 112
Outside District 13
Total
336
Alleghany 1
Ashe
13
Watauga
16
Total
30
District 71
Monday November 9Alleghany 372
Ashe 638
Watauga 1888
Total 2898
Alleghany 42
Ashe 77
Watauga 74
Total 193
136Alleghany 72
Ashe 146
Watauga 109
Outside District 10
Total
337
Alleghany 1
Ashe
13
Watauga
16
Total
30
District 71
Sunday November 8Alleghany 371
Ashe 630
Watauga 1885
Total 2886
Alleghany 50
Ashe 88
Watauga 85
Total 223
136Alleghany 75
Ashe 157
Watauga 113
Outside District 16
Total
361
Alleghany 1
Ashe
10
Watauga
16
Total
27
District 71
Saturday November 7Alleghany 367
Ashe 619
Watauga 1880
Total 2866
Alleghany 54
Ashe 94
Watauga 85
Total 233
136Alleghany 81
Ashe 160
Watauga 111
Outside District 16
Total
368
Alleghany 1
Ashe
10
Watauga
16
Total
27
District 70
Friday November 6Alleghany 363
Ashe 606
Watauga 1862
Total 2831
Alleghany 52
Ashe 96
Watauga 79
Total 227
136Alleghany 76
Ashe 149
Watauga 111
Outside District 10
Total
346
Alleghany 1
Ashe
10
Watauga
16
Total
27
District 69
Thursday November 5Alleghany 352
Ashe 594
Watauga 1854
Total 2800
Alleghany 45
Ashe 96
Watauga 77
Total 218
136Alleghany 77
Ashe 142
Watauga 113
Outside District 10
Total
342
Alleghany 1
Ashe
9
Watauga
16
Total
26
District 68
Wednesday November 4Alleghany 340
Ashe 578
Watauga 1837
Total 2755
Alleghany 39
Ashe 87
Watauga 68
Total 194
132Alleghany 67
Ashe 135
Watauga 128
Outside District 8
Total
338
Alleghany 1
Ashe
9
Watauga
16
Total
26
District 68
Tuesday November 3Alleghany 340
Ashe 577
Watauga 1829
Total 2746
Alleghany 43
Ashe 96
Watauga 66
Total 205
132Alleghany 62
Ashe 121
Watauga 136
Outside District 10
Total
329
Alleghany 1
Ashe
9
Watauga
16
Total
26
District 68
Monday November 2Alleghany 333
Ashe 558
Watauga 1825
Total 2716
Alleghany 39
Ashe 87
Watauga 69
Total 195
130Alleghany 54
Ashe 117
Watauga 139
Outside District 13
Total
323
Alleghany 1
Ashe
9
Watauga
16
Total
26
District 67
Sunday November 1Alleghany 326
Ashe 541
Watauga 1825
Total 2692
Alleghany 35
Ashe 80
Watauga 83
Total 198
130Alleghany 56
Ashe 115
Watauga 142
Outside District 11
Total
324
Alleghany 1
Ashe
8
Watauga
16
Total
25
District 66

Outbreaks & Clusters as of Thursday, December 3, 9:00 am Data from App Health Care and is updated each Friday.

Data is provided for outbreaks and clusters that are active and ongoing. The number of cases are current at the release of this report. As we conduct outbreak investigations, the numbers included in this report are subject to change

An outbreak is defined as two or more laboratory confirmed cases. A cluster is defined as a minimum of five cases with illness onsets or initial positive results within a 14-day period and plausible epidemiologic linkage between cases. An outbreak or cluster is considered over if 28 days have passed after the latest date of symptom onset in a symptomatic person or first date of specimen collection from the most recent asymptomatic person, whichever is later.

Back to top button