Watauga County Election Returns 2018

WATAUGA COUNTY RESULTS – unofficial results from the North Carolina Board of Elections. Posted results may not reflect the overall winner of a race due to early voting numbers and results from other counties in the district races.

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 05 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
DD AdamsDEM13,56656.18%
Virginia FoxxREP10,58043.82%
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 45 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Wes LutherDEM12,65952.89%
Deanna BallardREP11,27547.11%
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 093 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Ray RussellDEM14,03358.44%
Jonathan C. JordanREP9,97941.56%
DISTRICT ATTORNEY DISTRICT 35 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Seth BanksREP17,373100.00%
NC SUPREME COURT ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SEAT 1 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Anita EarlsDEM12,64754.50%
Barbara JacksonREP6,98530.10%
Christopher (Chris) AnglinREP3,57415.40%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 1 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
John S. ArrowoodDEM13,07355.94%
Andrew T. HeathREP10,29744.06%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 2 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Tobias (Toby) HampsonDEM12,38753.59%
Jefferson G. GriffinREP7,11730.79%
Sandra Alice RayREP3,60915.61%
NC COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE SEAT 3 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Allegra Katherine CollinsDEM11,81050.75%
Chuck KitchenREP9,45940.65%
Michael Monaco, Sr.LIB2,0038.61%
NC SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24 SEAT 1 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Gary GavenusREP16,479100.00%
NC DISTRICT COURT JUDGE DISTRICT 24 SEAT 1 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Larry LeakeDEM15,854100.00%
WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 3 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Billy KennedyDEM12,83353.94%
Tim HodgesREP10,95846.06%
WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 4 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Larry TurnbowDEM13,13755.18%
David BlustREP10,67044.82%
WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS DISTRICT 5 (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Charlie WallinDEM12,72953.82%
Tommy SofieldREP10,92146.18%
WATAUGA COUNTY CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Diane Cornett DealDEM15,22263.53%
Travis CritcherREP8,73936.47%
WATAUGA COUNTY SHERIFF (VOTE FOR 1)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Len (L.D.) HagamanDEM13,83457.69%
David SearcyREP10,14742.31%
WATAUGA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION (VOTE FOR 3)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Gary L. Childers13,65927.08%
Jay Fenwick11,14622.10%
Steve Combs10,12020.07%
Jason K. Cornett9,88619.60%
Danny Watts5,17710.26%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)4470.89%
WATAUGA SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT SUPERVISOR (VOTE FOR 2)
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Bill Moretz12,24243.74%
Chris Hughes8,57930.65%
Joey Clawson6,93024.76%
Write-In (Miscellaneous)2390.85%
PROTECT RIGHT TO HUNT AND FISH
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Against11,73650.08%
For11,69749.92%
STRENGTHENING VICTIMS RIGHTS
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
For12,52953.28%
Against10,98646.72%
MAXIMUM INCOME TAX RATE OF 7.0%
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Against12,21451.93%
For11,30548.07%
REQUIRE PHOTO ID TO VOTE
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Against12,64052.88%
For11,26547.12%
NONPARTISAN JUDICIAL MERIT COMMISSION
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Against16,51372.13%
For6,38027.87%
BIPARTISAN BOARD OF ETHICS AND ELECTIONS
Precincts Reported: 20 of 20
View Contest Details
NAME ON BALLOTPARTYBALLOT COUNTPERCENT
Against15,41067.02%
For7,58432.98%